Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Japan 1964 Tokyo 163 167 174 504
Total 163 167 174 504

Japan 1964 Tokyo

Athletics Athletics
Men's 100m
1st United States United States Bob HAYES
2nd Cuba Cuba Enrique FIGUEROLA
3rd Canada Canada Harry JEROME
Men's 200m
1st United States United States Henry CARR
2nd United States United States Paul DRAYTON
3rd Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Edwin ROBERTS
Men's 400m
1st United States United States Mike LARRABEE
2nd Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Wendell MOTTLEY
3rd Poland Poland Andrzej BADENSKI
Men's 800m
1st New Zealand New Zealand Peter SNELL
2nd Canada Canada William CROTHERS
3rd Kenya Kenya Wilson KIPRUGUT
Men's 1500m
1st New Zealand New Zealand Peter SNELL
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef ODLOZIL
3rd New Zealand New Zealand John DAVIES
Men's 5000m
1st United States United States Robert Keyser SCHUL
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Harald NORPOTH
3rd United States United States Bill DELLINGER
Men's 10000m
1st United States United States Billy MILLS
2nd Tunisia Tunisia Mohamed GAMMOUDI
3rd Australia Australia Ron CLARKE
Men's marathon
1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Abebe BIKILA
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Basil HEATLEY
3rd Japan Japan Kokichi TSUBURAYA
Men's 110m hurdles
1st United States United States Hayes JONES
2nd United States United States Blaine LINDGREN
3rd USSR USSR Anatoly MIKHAYLOV
Men's 400m hurdles
1st United States United States Warren (Rex) Jay CAWLEY
2nd Great Britain Great Britain John COOPER
3rd Italy Italy Salvatore MORALE
Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st Belgium Belgium Gaston ROELANTS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Maurice HERRIOTT
3rd USSR USSR Ivan BELYAEV
Men's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Bob HAYES
Gerald Howard ASHWORTH
Paul DRAYTON
Richard STEBBINS
2nd Poland Poland Andrzej ZIELINSKI
Marian DUDZIAK
Marian FOIK
Wieslaw MANIAK
3rd France France Paul GENEVAY
Jocelyn DELECOUR
Bernard LAIDEBEUR
Claude PIQUEMAL
Men's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States Mike LARRABEE
Ollan CASSELL
Ulis WILLIAMS
Henry CARR
2nd Great Britain Great Britain John COOPER
Tim GRAHAM
Robbie BRIGHTWELL
Adrian METCALFE
3rd Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Kent BERNARD
Edwin SKINNER
Edwin ROBERTS
Wendell MOTTLEY
Men's 20km walk
1st Great Britain Great Britain Kenneth Joseph MATTHEWS
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Dieter LINDNER
3rd USSR USSR Vladimir GOLUBNICHY
Men's 50km walk
1st Italy Italy Abdon PAMICH
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Paul Vincent NIHILL
3rd Sweden Sweden Ingvar PETTERSSON
Men's long jump
1st Great Britain Great Britain Lynn DAVIES
2nd United States United States Ralph BOSTON
3rd USSR USSR Igor TER-OVANESYAN
Men's triple jump
1st Poland Poland Jozef SCHMIDT
2nd USSR USSR Oleg Georgiyevich FEDOSEYEV
3rd USSR USSR Viktor KRAVCHENKO
Men's high jump
1st USSR USSR Valeri BRUMEL
2nd United States United States John THOMAS
3rd United States United States John RAMBO
Men's pole vault
1st United States United States Fred HANSEN
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wolfgang REINHARDT
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus LEHNERTZ
Men's shot put
1st United States United States Dallas LONG
2nd United States United States Randy MATSON
3rd Hungary Hungary Vilmos VARJU
Men's discus throw
1st United States United States Al OERTER
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Ludvík DANEK
3rd United States United States David Lawson WEILL
Men's hammer throw
1st USSR USSR Romuald KLIM
2nd Hungary Hungary Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Uwe BEYER
Men's javelin throw
1st Finland Finland Pauli NEVALA
2nd Hungary Hungary Gergely KULCSÁR
3rd USSR USSR Yanis LUSIS
Men's decathlon
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Willi HOLDORF
2nd USSR USSR Rein AUN
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans-Joachim WALDE
Women's 100m
1st United States United States Wyomia TYUS
2nd United States United States Edith MCGUIRE
3rd Poland Poland Ewa KLOBUKOWSKA
Women's 200m
1st United States United States Edith MCGUIRE
2nd Poland Poland Irena KIRSZENSTEIN
3rd Australia Australia Marilyn BLACK
Women's 400m
1st Australia Australia Betty CUTHBERT
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Ann PACKER
3rd Australia Australia Judith Florence AMOORE-POLLOCK
Women's 800m
1st Great Britain Great Britain Ann PACKER
2nd France France Maryvonne DUPUREUR
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Ann Marise CHAMBERLAIN
Women's 80m hurdles
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Karin RICHERT-BALZER
2nd Poland Poland Teresa WIECZOREK
3rd Australia Australia Pamela RYAN
Women's 4x100m relay
1st Poland Poland Irena KIRSZENSTEIN
Halina RICHTER
Ewa KLOBUKOWSKA
Teresa WIECZOREK
2nd United States United States Edith MCGUIRE
Wyomia TYUS
Willye WHITE
Marilyn WHITE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Mary RAND
Daphne ARDEN
Dorothy HYMAN
Janet Mary SIMPSON
Women's long jump
1st Great Britain Great Britain Mary RAND
2nd Poland Poland Irena KIRSZENSTEIN
3rd USSR USSR Tatyana SHCHELKANOVA
Women's high jump
1st Romania Romania Iolanda BALAS
2nd Australia Australia Michele BROWN
3rd USSR USSR Taisiya CHENCHIK
Women's shot put
1st USSR USSR Tamara PRESS
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Renate GARISCH-CULMBERGER-BOY
3rd USSR USSR Galina ZYBINA
Women's discus throw
1st USSR USSR Tamara PRESS
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingrid LOTZ
3rd Romania Romania Lia MANOLIU
Women's javelin throw
1st Romania Romania Mihaela PENES
2nd Hungary Hungary Marta ANTAL-RUDAS
3rd USSR USSR Yelena GORCHAKOVA
Women's pentathlon
1st USSR USSR Irina PRESS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Mary RAND
3rd USSR USSR Galina BYSTROVA
108 Total
Basketball Basketball
Men's basketball
1st United States United States George WILSON
Walter HAZZARD
Richard DAVIES
Lucius Brown JACKSON
Jim BARNES
Jerry SHIPP
William Warren BRADLEY
John MCCAFFREY
Joe CALDWELL
Jeffry Vincent MULLINS
Lawrence Harvey BROWN
Mel COUNTS
2nd USSR USSR Valdis MUIZNIEKS
Levan MOSESHVILI
Nikolay BAGLEY
Yuris KALNYNSH
Aleksandr PETROV
Aleksandr TRAVIN
Jaak LIPSO
Armenak ALACHACHYAN
Jãnis KRÜMIN?
Yury KORNEYEV
Gennady VOLNOV
Vyacheslav KHRYNIN
3rd Brazil Brazil Sérgio MACHADO
Carlos DOMINGO MASSONI
Carmo DE SOUZA
Wlamir MARQUES
Eduardo SCHALL JATYR
Antonio PASOS AMAURY
Maciel PEREIRA UBIRATAN
Antonio SALVADOR SUCAR
Victor MIRSHAWSKA
Edson BISPO DOS SANTOS
Friedrich Wilhelm BRAUN
José Edvar SIMÕES
3 Total
Boxing Boxing
Men's - 51kg (flyweight)
1st Italy Italy Fernando ATZORI
2nd Poland Poland Artur OLECH
3rd United States United States Robert CARMODY
3rd USSR USSR Stanislav SOROKIN
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st Japan Japan Takao SAKURAI
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Shin-Cho CHUNG
3rd Mexico Mexico Juan FABILA MENDOZA
3rd Uruguay Uruguay Washington RODRIGUEZ
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
1st USSR USSR Stanislav STEPASHKIN
2nd Philippines Philippines Anthony VILLANUEVA
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Heinz SCHULZ
3rd United States United States Charles BROWN
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
1st Poland Poland Jozef GRUDZIEN
2nd USSR USSR Vellikton BARANNIKOV
3rd Ireland Ireland James MCCOURT
3rd United States United States Ronald Allen HARRIS
Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
1st Poland Poland Jerzy KULEJ
2nd USSR USSR Yevgeny FROLOV
3rd Ghana Ghana Eddie BLAY
3rd Tunisia Tunisia Habib GALHIA
Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
1st Poland Poland Marian KASPRZYK
2nd USSR USSR Rikardas TAMULIS
3rd Finland Finland Pertti PURHONEN
3rd Italy Italy Silvano BERTINI
Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight)
1st USSR USSR Boris LAGUTIN
2nd France France Joseph GONZALES
3rd Nigeria Nigeria Nojim MAIYEGUN
3rd Poland Poland Józef GRZESIAK
Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st USSR USSR Valery POPENCHENKO
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Emil SCHULZ
3rd Italy Italy Franco VALLE
3rd Poland Poland Tadeusz WALASEK
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Italy Italy Cosimo PINTO
2nd USSR USSR Aleksy KISELEV
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Aleksandr NIKOLOV
3rd Poland Poland Zbigniew PIETRZYKOWSKI
Men's + 81kg (heavyweight)
1st United States United States Joe FRAZIER
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans HUBER
3rd Italy Italy Giuseppe ROS
3rd USSR USSR Vadim YEMELYANOV
40 Total
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
1st Sweden Sweden Rolf PETERSON
2nd Hungary Hungary Mihály HESZ
3rd Romania Romania Aurel VERNESCU
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st Sweden Sweden Sven-Olov SJÖDELIUS
Nils UTTERBERG
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Paulus Joan HOEKSTRA
Antonius Johannes GEURTS
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Heinz BÜKER
Holger ZANDER
Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four)
1st USSR USSR Nikolai CHUZHIKOV
Anatoli GRISHIN
Vyacheslav IONOV
Vladimir MOROZOV
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Bernhard SCHULZE
Friedhelm WENTZKE
Holger ZANDER
Günter PERLEBERG
3rd Romania Romania Aurel VERNESCU
Atanase SCIOTNIC
Mihai TURCAS
Simion CUCIUC
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Jürgen ESCHERT
2nd Romania Romania Andrei IGOROV
3rd USSR USSR Yevgeni PENYAEV
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st USSR USSR Andrei KHIMICH
Stepan OSHCHEPKOV
2nd France France Jean BOUDEHEN
Michel CHAPUIS
3rd Denmark Denmark John Rungsted SÖRENSEN
Peer Norrbohm NIELSEN
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st USSR USSR Lyudmila KHVEDOSYUK
2nd Romania Romania Hilde LAUER
3rd United States United States Marcia JONES
Women's K-2 500m (kayak double)
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Roswitha ESSER
Annemarie ZIMMERMANN
2nd United States United States Glorianne Aurore PERRIER
Francine FOX
3rd Romania Romania Cornelia SIDERI
Hilde LAUER
21 Total
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Men's individual road race
1st Italy Italy Mario ZANIN
2nd Denmark Denmark Kjeld AKERSTRØM RODIAN
3rd Belgium Belgium Walter GODEFROOT
Men's team time trial
1st Netherlands Netherlands Hubertus ZOET
Evert DOLMAN
Gerben KARSTENS
Jan PIETERSE
2nd Italy Italy Luciano DALLA BONA
Ferruccio MANZA
Pietro GUERRA
Severino ANDREOLI
3rd Sweden Sweden Erik FÄGLUM-PETTERSSON
Gösta PETTERSSON
Sture FÄGLUM-PETTERSSON
Sven Helge HAMRIN
6 Total
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Men's sprint individual
1st Italy Italy Giovanni PETTENELLA
2nd Italy Italy Sergio BIANCHETTO
3rd France France Daniel MORELON
Men's individual pursuit
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jiri DALER
2nd Italy Italy Giorgio URSI
3rd Denmark Denmark Preben ISAKSSON
Men's 1km time trial
1st Belgium Belgium Patrick SERCU
2nd Italy Italy Giovanni PETTENELLA
3rd France France Pierre TRENTIN
Men's 2000m tandem
1st Italy Italy Angelo DAMIANO
Sergio BIANCHETTO
2nd USSR USSR Viktor LOGUNOV
Imant BODNIEKS
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus KOBUSCH
Willy FUGGERER
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Karlheinz HENRICHS
Lothar CLAESGES
Ernst STRENG
Karl LINK
2nd Italy Italy Carlo RANCATI
Luigi RONCAGLIA
Vincenzo MANTOVANI
Franco TESTA
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Cornelis SCHUURING
Jacob OUDKERK
Hendrik Jan Willem CORNELISSE
Gerard KOEL
15 Total
Diving Diving
Men's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Kenneth SITZBERGER
2nd United States United States Francis GORMAN
3rd United States United States Larry ANDREASEN
Men's 10m platform
1st United States United States Robert WEBSTER
2nd Italy Italy Klaus DIBIASI
3rd United States United States Thomas GOMPF
Women's 3m springboard
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingrid KRÄMER
2nd United States United States Jeanne COLLIER
3rd United States United States Mary Patricia WILLARD
Women's 10m platform
1st United States United States Lesley BUSH
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingrid KRÄMER
3rd USSR USSR Galina ALEKSEYEVA
12 Total
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Mixed individual
1st Switzerland Switzerland Henri CHAMMARTIN
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Harry BOLDT
3rd USSR USSR Sergei FILATOV
Mixed team
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Harry BOLDT
Josef NECKERMANN
Reiner KLIMKE
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Henri CHAMMARTIN
Marianne GOSSWEILER
Gustav FISCHER
3rd USSR USSR Ivan KIZIMOV
Ivan KALITA
Sergei FILATOV
6 Total
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Mixed individual
1st Italy Italy Mauro CHECCOLI
2nd Argentina Argentina Carlos MORATORIO
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Fritz LIGGES
Mixed team
1st Italy Italy Paolo ANGIONI
Giuseppe RAVANO
Mauro CHECCOLI
2nd United States United States Kevin FREEMAN
John Michael PLUMB
Michael PAGE
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Fritz LIGGES
Horst KARSTEN
Gerhard SCHULZ
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st France France Pierre JONQUÈRES D'ORIOLA
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hermann SCHRIDDE
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Peter ROBESON
Mixed team
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hermann SCHRIDDE
Kurt JARASINSKI
Hans Günter WINKLER
2nd France France Pierre JONQUÈRES D'ORIOLA
Guy LEFRANT
Janou LEFÈBVRE
3rd Italy Italy Raimondo D'INZEO
Graziano MANCINELLI
Piero D'INZEO
6 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's épée individual
1st USSR USSR Grigori KRISS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Henry William Furse HOSKYNS
3rd USSR USSR Guram KOSTAVA
Men's épée team
1st Hungary Hungary Gyözö KULCSAR
Tamás GÁBOR
István KAUSZ
Zoltán NEMERE
Árpád BÁRÁNY
2nd Italy Italy Gianfranco PAOLUCCI
Giuseppe DELFINO
Gianluigi SACCARO
Alberto PELLEGRINO
Giovanni BATTISTA BREDA
3rd France France Yves DREYFUS
Claude BOURQUARD
Jacques GUITTET
Jacques BRODIN
Claude BRODIN
Men's foil individual
1st Poland Poland Egon FRANKE
2nd France France Jean-Claude MAGNAN
3rd France France Daniel REVENU
Men's foil team
1st USSR USSR Mark MIDLER
German SVESHNIKOV
Viktor ZHDANOVICH
Yuri SISIKIN
Yuri SHAROV
2nd Poland Poland Witold WOYDA
Egon FRANKE
Janusz RÓZYCKI
Zbigniew SKRUDLIK
Ryszard PARULSKI
3rd France France Daniel REVENU
Pierre RODOCANACHI
Jacques COURTILLAT
Jean-Claude MAGNAN
Christian NOËL
Men's sabre individual
1st Hungary Hungary Tibor PÉZSA
2nd France France Claude ARABO
3rd USSR USSR Umyar MAVLIKHANOV
Men's sabre team
1st USSR USSR Yakov RYLSKY
Mark RAKITA
Umyar MAVLIKHANOV
Nugzar ASATIANI
Boris MELNIKOV
2nd Italy Italy Wladimiro CALARESE
Mario RAVAGNAN
Cesare SALVADORI
Giampaolo CALANCHINI
Pierluigi CHICCA
3rd Poland Poland Emil OCHYRA
Wojciech ZABLOCKI
Andrzej PIATKOWSKI
Jerzy PAWLOWSKI
Ryszard ZUB
Women's foil individual
1st Hungary Hungary Ildiko REJTO-UJLAKI
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Helga MEES
3rd Italy Italy Antonella RAGNO
Women's foil team
1st Hungary Hungary Katalin JUHASZ-NAGY
Lidia SÁKOVICS-DÖMÖLKY
Judit MENDELÉNYI-ÁGOSTON
Ildiko REJTO-UJLAKI
Paula MAROSI
2nd USSR USSR Valentina RASTVOROVA
Tatyana PETRENKO
Galina GOROKHOVA
Valentina PRUDSKOVA
Lyudmila SHISHOVA
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Heidi SCHMID
Helga MEES
Rosemarie SCHERBERGER
Gudrun THEUERKAUFF
24 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st Hungary Hungary Kálmán IHÁSZ
Dezsö NOVAK
Sándor KATONA
Arpad ORBAN
József GELEI
Tibor CSERNAI
Ferenc NÓGRÁDI
Imre KOMORA
János FARKAS
Károly PALOTAI
Zoltán VARGA
Gusztáv SZEPESI
Antal SZENTMIHÁLYI
Ferenc BENE
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Karel KNESL
Zdenek PICMAN
Anton URBAN
Stefan MATLAK
Ludevit CVETLER
Jan BRUMOWSKY
Josef VOJTA
Franti?ek SCHMUCKER
Ján GELETA
Vojtech MASNY
Ivan MRÁZ
Anton SVAJLEN
Vladimír WEISS
Frantisek KNEBORT
Karel LICHTNÉGL
Karel NEPOMUCKY
Frantisek VALOSEK
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Eberhard VOGEL
Klaus LISIEWICZ
Hans-Jürgen HEINSCH
Hermann STÖCKER
Manfred GEISLER
Klaus-Dieter SEEHAUS
Herbert PANKAU
Otto FRÄSSDORF
Bernd BAUCHSPIESS
Wolfgang BARTHELS
Werner UNGER
Henning FRENZEL
Klaus URBANCZYK
Peter ROCK
Jürgen NÖLDNER
Manfred WALTER
Dieter ENGELHARDT
Horst WEIGANG
Gerhard KÖRNER
3 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's individual all-round
1st Japan Japan Yukio ENDO
2nd Japan Japan Shuji TSURUMI
2nd USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
2nd USSR USSR Viktor LISITSKY
Men's team competition
1st Japan Japan Takashi MITSUKURI
Shuji TSURUMI
Takashi ONO
Takuji HAYATA
Haruhiro YAMASHITA
Yukio ENDO
2nd USSR USSR Viktor LEONTYEV
Viktor LISITSKY
Yuri TSAPENKO
Boris SHAKHLIN
Yuri TITOV
Sergey DIOMIDOV
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Erwin KOPPE
Peter WEBER
Günter LYHS
Siegfried FÜLLE
Philipp FÜRST
Klaus KÖSTE
Men's floor exercises
1st Italy Italy Franco MENICHELLI
2nd Japan Japan Yukio ENDO
2nd USSR USSR Viktor LISITSKY
Men's parallel bars
1st Japan Japan Yukio ENDO
2nd Japan Japan Shuji TSURUMI
3rd Italy Italy Franco MENICHELLI
Men's vault
1st Japan Japan Haruhiro YAMASHITA
2nd USSR USSR Viktor LISITSKY
3rd Finland Finland Hannu RANTAKARI
Men's rings
1st Japan Japan Takuji HAYATA
2nd Italy Italy Franco MENICHELLI
3rd USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
Men's pommel horse
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Miroslav CERAR
2nd Japan Japan Shuji TSURUMI
3rd USSR USSR Yuri TSAPENKO
Men's horizontal bar
1st USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
2nd USSR USSR Yuri TITOV
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Miroslav CERAR
Women's individual all-round
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vera CÁSLAVSKÁ
2nd USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
3rd USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA
Women's team competition
1st USSR USSR Lyudmila GROMOVA
Polina ASTAKHOVA
Yelena VOLCHETSKAYA
Larisa LATYNINA
Tamara MANINA
Tamara ZAMOTAYLOVA-LYUKHINA
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jana POSNEROVA-KUBICKOVA
Hana RUZICKOVA
Mariana KRAJCIROVA-NEMETHOVA
Adolfina TACOVA-TKACIKOVA
Jaroslava SEDLACKOVA
Vera CÁSLAVSKÁ
3rd Japan Japan Hiroko TSUJI
Ginko ABUKAWA-CHIBA
Taniko NAKAMURA
Toshiko SHIRAZU-AIHARA
Keiko TANAKA
Kiyoko ONO
Women's floor exercises
1st USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
2nd USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA
3rd Hungary Hungary Aniko DUCZA
Women's uneven bars
1st USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA
2nd Hungary Hungary Katalin MAKRAY
3rd USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
Women's vault
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vera CÁSLAVSKÁ
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Birgit RADOCHLA
2nd USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
Women's balance beam
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vera CÁSLAVSKÁ
2nd USSR USSR Tamara MANINA
3rd USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
43 Total
Hockey Hockey
Men's hockey
1st India India Darshan SINGH
Harbinder SINGH
Jagjit SINGH
Haripal KAUSHIK
John PETER
Charanjit SINGH
Udham SINGH
Dharam SINGH
Shankar LAXMAN
Mohinder LAL
Ali SAYED
Prithipal SINGH
Bandu PATIL
Joginder SINGH
Gurbux SINGH
2nd Pakistan Pakistan Mutih ULLAH
Hussain Atif MANZOOR
Munir Ahmad DAR
Anwar SAEED
Zafar HAYAT
Mohammad Asad MALIK
Hamid ABDUL
Muhammad Afzal MANNA
Mahmud KHALID
Uddin ZAKA
Aziz TARIQ
Khizar NAWAZ
Muhammad Abdul RASHID
Azam KHURSHID
Tariq NIAZI
Anwar Ahmad KHAN
3rd Australia Australia John MCBRYDE
Desmond PIPER
Eric PEARCE
Graham WOOD
Donald MCWATTERS
Patrick NILAN
Mervyn CROSSMAN
Raymond EVANS
Paul DEARING
Anthony WATERS
Robin HODDER
Julian PEARCE
Brian GLENCROSS
Donald SMART
3 Total
Judo Judo
Men's - 68kg (lightweight)
1st Japan Japan Takehide NAKATANI
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Eric HÄNNI
3rd USSR USSR Aron BOGOLYUBOV
3rd USSR USSR Oleg STEPANOV
Men's 68 - 80kg (middleweight)
1st Japan Japan Isao OKANO
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wolfgang HOFFMANN
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Eui-Tae KIM
3rd United States United States James BREGMAN
Men's + 80kg (heavyweight)
1st Japan Japan Isao INOKUMA
2nd Canada Canada Douglas ROGERS
3rd USSR USSR Anzor KIKNADZE
3rd USSR USSR Parnaos CHIKVILADZE
Men's open category
1st Netherlands Netherlands Anton GEESINK
2nd Japan Japan Akio KAMINAGA
3rd Australia Australia Theodore BORONOVSKIS
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus GLAHN
16 Total
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual competition
1st Hungary Hungary Ferenc TÖRÖK
2nd USSR USSR Igor NOVIKOV
3rd USSR USSR Albert MOKEYEV
Men's team competition
1st USSR USSR Viktor MINEYEV
Albert MOKEYEV
Igor NOVIKOV
2nd United States United States James MOORE
Paul PESTHY
David KIRKWOOD
3rd Hungary Hungary Otto TOROK
Imre NAGY
Ferenc TÖRÖK
6 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st USSR USSR Vyacheslav IVANOV
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Achim HILL
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Gottfried KOTTMANN
Men's double sculls (2x)
1st USSR USSR Boris DUBROVSKY
Oleg TYURIN
2nd United States United States James STORM
Seymour CROMWELL
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vladimir ANDRS
Pavel HOFMAN
Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Canada Canada George HUNGERFORD
Roger JACKSON
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Ernst VEENEMANS
Steven BLAISSE
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Michael SCHWAN
Wolfgang HOTTENROTT
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st United States United States Henry MITCHELL
Edward FERRY
Conn FINDLAY
2nd France France Georges MOREL
Jacques MOREL
Jean-Claude DAROUY
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Jan Justus BOS
Frederik HARTSUIKER
Herman ROUWÉ
Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st Denmark Denmark Erik PETERSEN
John Orsted HANSEN
Kurt HELMUDT
Björn Borgen HASLOV
2nd Great Britain Great Britain William BARRY
John RUSSELL
John JAMES
Hugh WARDELL-YERBURGH
3rd United States United States Theodore MITTET
Ted NASH
Richard LYON
Geoffrey PICARD
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Egbert HIRSCHFELDER
Peter NEUSEL
Jürgen OELKE
Joachim WERNER
Bernhard BRITTING
2nd Italy Italy Renato BOSATTA
Giuseppe GALANTE
Franco DE PEDRINA
Emilio TRIVINI
Giovanni SPINOLA
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Jan VAN DE GRAAFF
Robert VAN DE GRAAF
Alex MULLINK
Frederik Robbert VAN DE GRAAFF
Marius KLUMPERBEEK
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st United States United States Hugh FOLEY
Emory CLARK
Harold BUDD
Robert ZIMONYI
Stanley CWIKLINSKI
William STOWE
Thomas AMLONG
Joseph AMLONG
William KNECHT
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK
Horst MEYER
Jürgen PLAGEMANN
Klaus BITTNER
Jürgen SCHRÖDER
Klaus BEHRENS
Hans-Jürgen WALLBRECHT
Thomas AHRENS
Klaus AEFFKE
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef VENTUS
Julius TOCEK
Bohumil JANOUSEK
Jirí LUNDÁK
Petr CERMÁK
Miroslav KONICEK
Richard NOVY
Jan MRVIK
Ludek POJEZNY
21 Total
Sailing Sailing
Mixed 5.5m
1st Australia Australia Peter O'DONNELL
James SARGEANT
William NORTHAM
2nd Sweden Sweden Arne KARLSSON
Lars THÖRN
Sture STORK
3rd United States United States John MCNAMARA
Joseph BATCHELDER
Francis SCULLY
Mixed dragon
1st Denmark Denmark Christian Robert VON BÜLOW
Ole BERNTSEN
Ole POULSEN
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Peter AHRENDT
Wilfried LORENZ
Ulrich MENSE
3rd United States United States Charles ROGERS
Richard DEAVER
Lowell NORTH
Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
1st Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wilhelm KUHWEIDE
2nd United States United States Peter BARRETT
3rd Denmark Denmark Henning Norgaard WIND
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
1st Bahamas Bahamas Cecil COOKE
Durward KNOWLES
2nd United States United States Lynn WILLIAMS
Richard STEARNS
3rd Sweden Sweden Holger SUNDSTRÖM
Pelle PETTERSSON
Mixed flying dutchman
1st New Zealand New Zealand Helmer PEDERSEN
Earle WELLS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Arthur MORGAN
Franklyn MUSTO
3rd United States United States William BENTSEN
Buddy MELGES
15 Total
Shooting Shooting
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st Finland Finland Pentti LINNOSVUO
2nd Romania Romania Ion TRIPSA
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Lubomír NÁCOVSKÝ
Men's 50m pistol
1st Finland Finland Väinö Johannes MARKKANEN
2nd United States United States Franklin GREEN
3rd Japan Japan Yoshihisa YOSHIKAWA
Men's 50m rifle prone
1st Hungary Hungary László HAMMERL
2nd United States United States Lones WIGGER
3rd United States United States Tommy POOL
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
1st United States United States Lones WIGGER
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Velitchko VELITCHKOV
3rd Hungary Hungary László HAMMERL
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
1st United States United States Gary ANDERSON
2nd USSR USSR Shota KVELIASHVILI
3rd United States United States Martin GUNNARSSON
Men's Trap
1st Italy Italy Ennio MATTARELLI
2nd USSR USSR Pavel SENICHEV
3rd United States United States William MORRIS
18 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 100m freestyle
1st United States United States Don SCHOLLANDER
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Robert MCGREGOR
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans-Joachim KLEIN
Men's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States Don SCHOLLANDER
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Frank WIEGAND
3rd Australia Australia Allan WOOD
Men's 1500m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Robert WINDLE
2nd United States United States John NELSON
3rd Australia Australia Allan WOOD
Men's 200m breaststroke
1st Australia Australia Ian O'BRIEN
2nd USSR USSR Georgy PROKOPENKO
3rd United States United States Chester Andrew JASTREMSKI
Men's 200m butterfly
1st Australia Australia Kevin BERRY
2nd United States United States Carl ROBIE
3rd United States United States Frederick Weber SCHMIDT
Men's 200m backstroke
1st United States United States Jed GRAEF
2nd United States United States Gary DILLEY
3rd United States United States Robert BENNETT
Men's 400m individual medley
1st United States United States Richard William ROTH
2nd United States United States Roy SAARI
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Gerhard HETZ
Men's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Don SCHOLLANDER
Michael Mackay AUSTIN
Gary ILMAN
Steve CLARK
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Uwe JACOBSEN
Horst LÖFFLER
Hans-Joachim KLEIN
Frank WIEGAND
3rd Australia Australia Peter DOAK
David DICKSON
John RYAN
Robert WINDLE
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Roy SAARI
Steve CLARK
Gary ILMAN
Don SCHOLLANDER
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Frank WIEGAND
Horst-Günther GREGOR
Hans-Joachim KLEIN
Gerhard HETZ
3rd Japan Japan Toshio SHOJI
Kunihiro IWASAKI
Makoto FUKUI
Yukiaki OKABE
Men's 4x100m medley relay
1st United States United States Tom MANN
Bill CRAIG
Steve CLARK
Frederick Weber SCHMIDT
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans-Joachim KLEIN
Ernst-Joachim KÜPPERS
Egon HENNINGER
Horst-Günther GREGOR
3rd Australia Australia Ian O'BRIEN
Peter REYNOLDS
David DICKSON
Kevin BERRY
Women's 100m freestyle
1st Australia Australia Dawn FRASER
2nd United States United States Sharon STOUDER
3rd United States United States Kathleen ELLIS
Women's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States Virginia DUENKEL
2nd United States United States Marilyn RAMENOFSKY
3rd United States United States Terri Lee STICKLES
Women's 200m breaststroke
1st USSR USSR Galina PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA
2nd United States United States Claudia KOLB
3rd USSR USSR Svetlana BABANINA
Women's 100m butterfly
1st United States United States Sharon STOUDER
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Ada KOK
3rd United States United States Kathleen ELLIS
Women's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Cathy FERGUSON
2nd France France Christine (Kiki) CARON
3rd United States United States Virginia DUENKEL
Women's 400m individual medley
1st United States United States Donna DE VARONA
2nd United States United States Sharon FINNERAN
3rd United States United States Martha RANDALL
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Kathleen ELLIS
Lillian Debra WATSON
Sharon STOUDER
Donna DE VARONA
2nd Australia Australia Janice MURPHY
Lynette BELL
Dawn FRASER
Robyn THORN
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Erica TERPSTRA
Wilhelmina VAN WEERDENBURG
Paulina VAN DER WILDT
Catharina Johanna BEUMER
Women's 4x100m medley relay
1st United States United States Cathy FERGUSON
Sharon STOUDER
Kathleen ELLIS
Cynthia GOYETTE
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Erica TERPSTRA
Clena Geertje BIMOLT
Ada KOK
Kornelia WINKEL
3rd USSR USSR Natalya USTINOVA
Svetlana BABANINA
Tatyana DEVYATOVA
Tatyana SAVELYEVA
54 Total
Volleyball Volleyball
Men's volleyball
1st USSR USSR Yuri CHESNOKOV
Nikolai BUROBIN
Vazha KATCHARAVA
Vitaly KOVALENKO
Yuri VENGEROVSKY
Stanislav LYUGAILO
Georgy MONDZOLEVSKY
Eduard SIBIRYAKOV
Valeri KALACHIKHIN
Dmitri VOSKOBOINIKOV
Ivan BUGAJENKOV
Yuri POYARKOV
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Petr KOP
Bohumil GOLIÃ?N
Boris PERUSIC
Zdenek HUMHAL
Josef ?ORM
Josef MUSIL
Milan CUDA
Ladislav TOMAN
Vaclav SMIDL
Pavel SCHENK
Josef LABUDA
Karel PAULUS
3rd Japan Japan Toshiaki KOSEDO
Naohiro IKEDA
Yutaka DEMACHI
Takeshi TOKUTOMI
Tokihiko HIGUCHI
Yuzo NAKAMURA
Teruhisa MORIYAMA
Sadatoshi SUGAHARA
Masayuki MINAMI
Tsutomu KOYAMA
Yasutaka SATO
Katsutoshi NEKODA
Women's volleyball
1st Japan Japan Yoko SHINOZAKI
Maseko KONDO
Yuriko HANDA
Ayano SHIBUKI
Yuko FUJIMOTO
Emiko MIYAMOTO
Setsuko SASAKI
Sata ISOBE
Yoshiko MATSUMURA
Kuniko TANIDA
Masae KASAI
Katsumi MATSUMURA
2nd USSR USSR Lyudmila BULDAKOVA
Nelli ABRAMOVA
Astra BILTAUERE
Ninel LUKANINA
Lyudmila GUREYEVA
Valentina VINOGRADOVA-KAMENEK
Tamara TIKHONINA
Tatyana ROSHCHINA
Marita KATUSHEVA
Inna RYSKAL
Valentina MISHAK
Antonina RYZHOVA
3rd Poland Poland Jadwiga RUTKOWSKA
Zofia SZCZESNIEWSKA
Krystyna KRUP
Krystyna CZAJKOWSKA
Jozefa LEDWIG
Barbara NIEMCZYK
Krystyna JAKUBOWSKA
Maria GOLIMOWSKA
Jadwiga MARKO
Hanna Krystyna BUSZ
Maria SLIWKA
Danuta KORDACZUK
6 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Hungary Hungary László FELKAI
Mihály MAYER
András BODNÁR
Zoltán DÖMÖTÖR
György KÁRPÁTI
Dénes PÓCSIK
Dezso GYARMATI
Péter RUSORÁN
Tivadar KANIZSA
Ottó BOROS
Miklós AMBRUS
Janos KONRAD
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Vinko ROSIC
Milan MUSKATIROVIC
Zoran JANKOVIC
Mirko SANDIC
Zlatko ?IMENC
Bozidar STANISIC
Karlo STIPANIC
Ante NARDELI
Ivo TRUMBIC
Ozren BONACIC
Frane NONKOVIC
3rd USSR USSR Nikolay KALASHNIKOV
Boris GRISHIN
Viktor AGEYEV
Eduard YEGOROV
Zenon BORTKEVICH
Boris POPOV
Vladimir KUZNETSOV
Nikolay KUZNETSOV
Vladimir SEMYONOV
Leonid OSIPOV
Igor GRABOVSKY
3 Total
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st USSR USSR Aleksey VAKHONIN
2nd Hungary Hungary Imre FÖLDI
3rd Japan Japan Shiro ICHINOSEKI
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
1st Japan Japan Yoshinobu MIYAKE
2nd United States United States Isaac BERGER
3rd Poland Poland Mieczyslaw NOWAK
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st Poland Poland Waldemar BASZANOWSKI
2nd USSR USSR Vladimir KAPLUNOV
3rd Poland Poland Marian ZIELINSKI
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Hans ZDRAZILA
2nd USSR USSR Viktor KURENTSOV
3rd Japan Japan Masashi OHUCHI
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Rudolf PLYUKFELDER
2nd Hungary Hungary Geza TOTH
3rd Hungary Hungary Gyözö VERES
Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Vladimir GOLOVANOV
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Louis MARTIN
3rd Poland Poland Ireneusz PALINSKI
Men's + 90kg (heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Leonid ZHABOTINSKY
2nd USSR USSR Yuri VLASOV
3rd United States United States Norbert SCHEMANSKY
21 Total
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Japan Japan Yoshikatsu YOSHIDA
2nd Korea Republic Korea Republic Chang-Sun CHANG
3rd Iran Iran Said Ali Akbar HAYDARI
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Japan Japan Yojiro UETAKE
2nd Turkey Turkey Hüseyin AKBAS
3rd USSR USSR Aidyn Ali Ogly IBRAGIMOV
Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight)
1st Japan Japan Osamu WATANABE
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Stancho Ivanov KOLEV
3rd USSR USSR Nodar KHOKHASHVILI
Men's 63 - 70kg (lightweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Enyu Dimov VALTCHEV
2nd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus-Jürgen ROST
3rd Japan Japan Iwao HORIUCHI
Men's 70 - 78kg (welterweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Ismail OGAN
2nd USSR USSR Guliko SAGARADZE
3rd Iran Iran Mohammad Ali SANATKARAN
Men's 78 - 87kg (middleweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Prodan Stoyanov GARDJEV
2nd Turkey Turkey Hasan GÜNGÖR
3rd United States United States Daniel BRAND
Men's 87 - 97kg (light-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Aleksandr MEDVED
2nd Turkey Turkey Ahmet AYIK
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Said MUSTAFOV
Men's + 97kg (heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Aleksandr IVANITSKY
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Liutvi Akhmedov DJIBER
3rd Turkey Turkey Hamit KAPLAN
24 Total
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Japan Japan Tsutomu HANAHARA
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Angel KERESOV
3rd Romania Romania Dumitru PÎRVULESCU
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Japan Japan Masamitsu ICHIGUCHI
2nd USSR USSR Vladlen TROSTYANSKY
3rd Romania Romania Ion CERNEA
Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Imre POLYÁK
2nd USSR USSR Roman RURUA
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Branislav MARTINOVIC
Men's 63 - 70kg (lightweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Kazim AYVAZ
2nd Romania Romania Valeriu BULARCA
3rd USSR USSR David GVANTELADZE
Men's 70 - 78kg (welterweight)
1st USSR USSR Anatoli KOLESOV
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Kiril Petkov TODOROV
3rd Sweden Sweden Bertil NYSTRÖM
Men's 78 - 87kg (middleweight)
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Branislav SIMIC
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jiri KORMANIK
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Lothar METZ
Men's 87 - 97kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Bulgaria Bulgaria Boyan Aleksandrov RADEV
2nd Sweden Sweden Per Oskar SVENSSON
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Heinz KIEHL
Men's + 97kg (heavyweight)
1st Hungary Hungary István KOZMA
2nd USSR USSR Anatoli ROSHCHIN
3rd Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wilfried DIETRICH
24 Total
504 Games total