Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Finland 1952 Helsinki 149 152 158 459
Total 149 152 158 459

Finland 1952 Helsinki

Athletics Athletics
Men's 100m
1st United States United States Lindy REMIGINO
2nd Jamaica Jamaica, British Herbert MCKENLEY
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Emmanuel McDONALD BAILEY
Men's 200m
1st United States United States Andy STANFIELD
2nd United States United States Thane BAKER
3rd United States United States James GATHERS
Men's 400m
1st Jamaica Jamaica, British George RHODEN
2nd Jamaica Jamaica, British Herbert MCKENLEY
3rd United States United States Ollie MATSON
Men's 800m
1st United States United States Mal WHITFIELD
2nd Jamaica Jamaica, British Arthur WINT
3rd Germany Germany Heinz ULZHEIMER
Men's 1500m
1st Luxembourg Luxembourg Joseph BARTHEL
2nd United States United States Robert MCMILLEN
3rd Germany Germany Werner LUEG
Men's 5000m
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Emil ZÁTOPEK
2nd France France Alain MIMOUN
3rd Germany Germany Herbert SCHADE
Men's 10000m
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Emil ZÁTOPEK
2nd France France Alain MIMOUN
3rd USSR USSR Aleksandr ANUFRIYEV
Men's marathon
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Emil ZÁTOPEK
2nd Argentina Argentina Reinaldo GORNO
3rd Sweden Sweden Gustaf JANSSON
Men's 110m hurdles
1st United States United States Harrison DILLARD
2nd United States United States Jack DAVIS
3rd United States United States Arthur BARNARD
Men's 400m hurdles
1st United States United States Charles Hewes Jr. MOORE
2nd USSR USSR Yuri LITUEV
3rd New Zealand New Zealand John Macfarlane HOLLAND
Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st United States United States Horace ASHENFELTER
2nd USSR USSR Vladimir KAZANTSEV
3rd Great Britain Great Britain John DISLEY
Men's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Andy STANFIELD
Lindy REMIGINO
Harrison DILLARD
Dean SMITH
2nd USSR USSR Vladimir SUKHARYEV
Levan KALYAYEV
Levan SANADZE
Boris TOKARYEV
3rd Hungary Hungary László ZARÁNDI
Béla GOLDOVÁNYI
György CSÁNYI
Géza VARASDI
Men's 4x400m relay
1st Jamaica Jamaica, British Arthur WINT
Leslie LAING
Herbert MCKENLEY
George RHODEN
2nd United States United States Ollie MATSON
Gerrard Eugene COLE
Charles Hewes Jr. MOORE
Mal WHITFIELD
3rd Germany Germany Hans GEISTER
Günther STEINES
Karl-Friedrich HAAS
Heinz ULZHEIMER
Men's 10000m walk
1st Sweden Sweden John MIKAELSSON
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Fritz SCHWAB
3rd USSR USSR Bruno JUNK
Men's 50km walk
1st Italy Italy Giuseppe DORDONI
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef DOLEZAL
3rd Hungary Hungary Antal RÓKA
Men's long jump
1st United States United States Jerome BIFFLE
2nd United States United States Meredith GOURDINE
3rd Hungary Hungary ÖdÃn FÖLDESSY
Men's triple jump
1st Brazil Brazil Adhemar DA SILVA
2nd USSR USSR Leonid SHCHERBAKOV
3rd Venezuela Venezuela Arnoldo DEVONISH
Men's high jump
1st United States United States Walt DAVIS
2nd United States United States Kenneth WIESNER
3rd Brazil Brazil Jose TELLES DA CONCEICAO
Men's pole vault
1st United States United States Bob RICHARDS
2nd United States United States Don LAZ
3rd Sweden Sweden Ragnar LUNDBERG
Men's shot put
1st United States United States Parry O'BRIEN
2nd United States United States Darrow Clarence HOOPER
3rd United States United States James FUCHS
Men's discus throw
1st United States United States Sim INESS
2nd Italy Italy Adolfo CONSOLINI
3rd United States United States James DILLION
Men's hammer throw
1st Hungary Hungary József CSERMÁK
2nd Germany Germany Karl STORCH
3rd Hungary Hungary Imre NÉMETH
Men's javelin throw
1st United States United States Cy YOUNG
2nd United States United States William Preston MILLER
3rd Finland Finland Toivo HYYTIÄINEN
Men's decathlon
1st United States United States Bob MATHIAS
2nd United States United States Milton Gray CAMPBELL
3rd United States United States Floyd SIMMONS
Women's 100m
1st Australia Australia Marjorie JACKSON
2nd South Africa South Africa Daphne HASENJAGER
3rd Australia Australia Shirley STRICKLAND
Women's 200m
1st Australia Australia Marjorie JACKSON
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Bertha BROUWER
3rd USSR USSR Nadezhda KHNYKINA
Women's 80m hurdles
1st Australia Australia Shirley STRICKLAND
2nd USSR USSR Mariya GOLUBNICHAYA
3rd Germany Germany Maria SANDER
Women's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Janet MOREAU
Mae FAGGS
Catherine HARDY
Barbara JONES
2nd Germany Germany Maria SANDER
Helga KLEIN
Marga PETERSEN
Ursula KNAB
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Jean DESFORGES
Sylvia CHEESEMAN
Heather ARMITAGE
June FOULDS
Women's long jump
1st New Zealand New Zealand Yvette WILLIAMS
2nd USSR USSR Aleksandra CHUDINA
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Shirley CAWLEY
Women's high jump
1st South Africa South Africa Esther BRAND
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Sheila LERWILL
3rd USSR USSR Aleksandra CHUDINA
Women's shot put
1st USSR USSR Galina ZYBINA
2nd Germany Germany Marianne WERNER
3rd USSR USSR Klavdiya TOCHENOVA
Women's discus throw
1st USSR USSR Nina ROMASHKOVA
2nd USSR USSR Yelizaveta BAGRYANTSEVA
3rd USSR USSR Nina DUMBADZE
Women's javelin throw
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Dana INGROVA-ZATOPKOVA
2nd USSR USSR Aleksandra CHUDINA
3rd USSR USSR Yelena GORCHAKOVA
99 Total
Basketball Basketball
Men's basketball
1st United States United States Clyde LOVELETTE
William HOUGLAND
Frank MCCABE
Victor GLASGOW
John KELLER
Marcus FREIBERGER
Bob KURLAND
Howard WILLIAMS
William LIENHARD
Daniel PIPPIN
Robert KENNEY
Melvin KELLY
Charles HOAG
Ronald BONTEMPS
2nd USSR USSR Justinas LAGUNAVICIUS
Anatoly KONYEV
Otar KORKIYA
Viktor VLASOV
Stepas BUTAUTAS
Yury OZEROV
Nodar DZHORDZHIKIYA
Heino KRUUS
Aleksandr MOISEYEV
Ilmar KULLAM
Joann LÕSSOV
Kazys PETKEVICIUS
Stasys STONKUS
Maigonis VALDMANIS
3rd Uruguay Uruguay Tabare LARRE BORGES
Héctor COSTA
Wilfredo PELAEZ
Victorio CIESLINSKAS
Roberto LOVERA
Hector GARCIA OTERO
Adesio LOMBARDO
Enrique BALIÑO
Carlos ROSSELLÓ
Nelson DEMARCO
Sergio MATTO
Martin ACOSTA Y LARA
3 Total
Boxing Boxing
Men's - 51kg (flyweight)
1st United States United States Nathan BROOKS
2nd Germany Germany Edgar BASEL
3rd South Africa South Africa William TOWEEL
3rd USSR USSR Anatoly BULAKOV
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight)
1st Finland Finland Pentti HÄMÄLÄINEN
2nd Ireland Ireland John MCNALLY
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Joon-Ho KANG
3rd USSR USSR Gennady GARBUZOV
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Ján ZACHARA
2nd Italy Italy Sergio CAPRARI
3rd France France Joseph VENTAJA
3rd South Africa South Africa Leonard LEISCHING
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight)
1st Italy Italy Aureliano BOLOGNESI
2nd Poland Poland Aleksy ANTKIEWICZ
3rd Finland Finland Erkki Osvald PAKKANEN
3rd Romania Romania Gheorghe FIAT
Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight)
1st United States United States Charles ADKINS
2nd USSR USSR Viktor MEDNOV
3rd Finland Finland Erkki MALLENIUS
3rd Italy Italy Bruno VISINTIN
Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight)
1st Poland Poland Zygmunt CHYCHLA
2nd USSR USSR Sergei SHCHERBAKOV
3rd Denmark Denmark Viktor JÖRGENSEN
3rd Germany Germany Günther HEIDEMANN
Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight)
1st Hungary Hungary László PAPP
2nd South Africa South Africa Theunis Jacobus VAN SCHALKWYK
3rd Argentina Argentina Eladio HERRERA
3rd USSR USSR Boris TISHIN
Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st United States United States Floyd PATTERSON
2nd Romania Romania Vasile TITA
3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Boris NIKOLOV
3rd Sweden Sweden Stig SJÖLIN
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight)
1st United States United States Norvel Lafayette Ray LEE
2nd Argentina Argentina Antonio PACENZA
3rd Finland Finland Harri Walfrid SILJANDER
3rd USSR USSR Anatoli PEROV
Men's + 81kg (heavyweight)
1st United States United States Hayes Edward SANDERS
2nd Sweden Sweden Ingemar JOHANSSON
3rd Finland Finland Ilkka KOSKI
3rd South Africa South Africa Andries NIEMAN
40 Total
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single)
1st Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON
2nd Finland Finland Thorvald STRÖMBERG
3rd France France Louis GANTOIS
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double)
1st Finland Finland Yrjo HIETANEN
Kurt Oskar WIRES
2nd Sweden Sweden Ingemar HEDBERG
Lars GLASSÉR
3rd Austria Austria Herbert WIEDERMANN
Max RAUB
Men's K-1 10000m
1st Finland Finland Thorvald STRÖMBERG
2nd Sweden Sweden Gert FREDRIKSSON
3rd Germany Germany Michael SCHEUER
Men's K-2 10000m
1st Finland Finland Kurt Oskar WIRES
Yrjo HIETANEN
2nd Sweden Sweden Gunnar AKERLUND
Hans WETTERSTRÖM
3rd Hungary Hungary Ferenc VARGA
Jozsef GUROVICS
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single)
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef HOLECEK
2nd Hungary Hungary János PARTI
3rd Finland Finland Olavi OJANPERÄ
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double)
1st Denmark Denmark Bent Peder RASCH
Finn HAUNSTOFT
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jan BRZÁK-FELIX
Bohumil KUDRNA
3rd Germany Germany Wilfried SOLTAU
Egon DREWS
Men's C-1 10000m
1st United States United States Frank HAVENS
2nd Hungary Hungary Gábor NOVÁK
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Alfred JINDRA
Men's C-2 10000m
1st France France Georges TURLIER
Jean LAUDET
2nd Canada Canada Kenneth Ralph LANE
Donald HAWGOOD
3rd Germany Germany Wilfried SOLTAU
Egon DREWS
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single)
1st Finland Finland Sylvi Riitta SAIMO
2nd Austria Austria Gertrude LIEBHART
3rd USSR USSR Nina SAVINA
27 Total
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Men's individual road race
1st Belgium Belgium André NOYELLE
2nd Belgium Belgium Robert GRONDELAERS
3rd Germany Germany Eddie ZIEGLER
Men's team time trial
1st Belgium Belgium Robert GRONDELAERS
André NOYELLE
Lucien VICTOR
2nd Italy Italy Gianni GHIDINI
Dino BRUNI
Vincenzo ZUCCONELLI
3rd France France Claude ROUER
Alfred TONELLO
Jacques ANQUETIL
6 Total
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Men's sprint individual
1st Italy Italy Enzo SACCHI
2nd Australia Australia Lionel COX
3rd Germany Germany Werner POTZERNHEIM
Men's 1km time trial
1st Australia Australia Russell MOCKRIDGE
2nd Italy Italy Marino MORETTINI
3rd South Africa South Africa Raymond ROBINSON
Men's 2000m tandem
1st Australia Australia Lionel COX
Russell MOCKRIDGE
2nd South Africa South Africa Raymond ROBINSON
Thomas SHARDELOW
3rd Italy Italy Antonio MASPES
Cesare PINARELLO
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st Italy Italy Marino MORETTINI
Loris CAMPANA
Mino DE ROSSI
Guido MESSINA
2nd South Africa South Africa Thomas SHARDELOW
Robert FOWLER
George ESTMAN
Alfred SWIFT
3rd Great Britain Great Britain George NEWBERRY
Donald BURGESS
Alan NEWTON
Ronald STRETTON
12 Total
Diving Diving
Men's 3m springboard
1st United States United States David BROWNING
2nd United States United States Miller ANDERSON
3rd United States United States Robert CLOTWORTHY
Men's 10m platform
1st United States United States Samuel LEE
2nd Mexico Mexico Joaquin CAPILLA PEREZ
3rd Germany Germany Günther HAASE
Women's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Patricia MCCORMICK
2nd France France Madeleine MOREAU
3rd United States United States Zoe Ann OLSEN
Women's 10m platform
1st United States United States Patricia MCCORMICK
2nd United States United States Paula Jean MYERS-POPE
3rd United States United States Juno STOVER-IRWIN
12 Total
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Mixed individual
1st Sweden Sweden Henri SAINT CYR
2nd Denmark Denmark Lis HARTEL
3rd France France André JOUSSEAUMÉ
Mixed team
1st Sweden Sweden Gustaf Adolf BOLTENSTERN JR.
Henri SAINT CYR
Gehnäll PERSSON
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Henri CHAMMARTIN
Gottfried TRACHSEL
Gustav FISCHER
3rd Germany Germany Heinz POLLAY
Ida VON NAGEL
Fritz THIEDEMANN
6 Total
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Mixed individual
1st Sweden Sweden Hans VON BLIXEN FINECKE JR.
2nd France France Guy LEFRANT
3rd Germany Germany Wilhelm BÜSING
Mixed team
1st Sweden Sweden Hans VON BLIXEN FINECKE JR.
Olof STAHRE
Folke FRÖLEN
2nd Germany Germany Klaus WAGNER
Wilhelm BÜSING
Otto ROTHE
3rd United States United States John WOFFORD
Charles HOUGH
Walter STALEY
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st France France Pierre JONQUÈRES D'ORIOLA
2nd Chile Chile Oscar CRISTI
3rd Germany Germany Fritz THIEDEMANN
Mixed team
1st Great Britain Great Britain Douglas Norman STEWART
Harry LLEWELLYN
Wilfred WHITE
2nd Chile Chile Ricardo ECHEVERRIA
Cesar MENDOZA
Oscar CRISTI
3rd United States United States Arthur John MCCASHIN
Bill STEINKRAUS
John RUSSELL
6 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's épée individual
1st Italy Italy Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
2nd Italy Italy Dario MANGIAROTTI
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Oswald ZAPPELLI
Men's épée team
1st Italy Italy Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Franco BERTINETTI
Carlo PAVESI
Dario MANGIAROTTI
Giuseppe DELFINO
Roberto BATTAGLIA
2nd Sweden Sweden Bengt LJUNGQUIST
Per CARLESON
Sven FAHLMAN
Carl FORSSELL
Lennart MAGNUSSON
Berndt-Otto REHBINDER
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Paul BARTH
Otto RÜFENACHT
Paul MEISTER
Mario VALOTA
Oswald ZAPPELLI
Willy FITTING
Men's foil individual
1st France France Christian D'ORIOLA
2nd Italy Italy Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
3rd Italy Italy Manlio DI ROSA
Men's foil team
1st France France Jacques NOËL
Jehan BUHAN
Claude NETTER
Jacques LATASTE
Christian D'ORIOLA
Adrien ROMMEL
2nd Italy Italy Edoardo MANGIAROTTI
Antonio SPALLINO
Giancarlo BERGAMINI
Giorgio PELLINI
Manlio DI ROSA
Renzo NOSTINI
3rd Hungary Hungary Endre TILLI
Lajos MASZLAY
József SÁKOVICS
Tibor BERCZELLY
Endre PALÓCZ
Aladár GEREVICH
Men's sabre individual
1st Hungary Hungary Pál KOVÁCS
2nd Hungary Hungary Aladár GEREVICH
3rd Hungary Hungary Tibor BERCZELLY
Men's sabre team
1st Hungary Hungary László RAJCSÁNYI
Rudolf KÁRPÁTI
Tibor BERCZELLY
Bertalan PAPP
Pál KOVÁCS
Aladár GEREVICH
2nd Italy Italy Vincenzo PINTON
Giorgio PELLINI
Renzo NOSTINI
Gastone DARE
Roberto FERRARI
Mauro RACCA
3rd France France Jacques LEFÈVRE
Maurice PIOT
Jean LEVAVASSEUR
Jean LAROYENNE
Bernard MOREL
Jean-François TOURNON
Women's foil individual
1st Italy Italy Irene CAMBER
2nd Hungary Hungary Ilona ELEK
3rd Denmark Denmark Karen LACHMANN
21 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st Hungary Hungary Jenö DALNOKI
Sándor KOCSIS
Gyula LÓRÁNT
Gyula GROSICS
Lajos CSORDÁS
László BUDAI
Jozsef ZAKARIAS
Ferenc PUSKÁS
Zoltán CZIBOR
Péter PALOTÁS
Nándor HIDEGKUTI
Jenö BUZANSZKY
Imre KOVÁCS
József BOZSIK
Mihály LANTOS
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Vladimir BEARA
Stjepan BOBEK
Branislav STANKOVIC
Tomislav CRNKOVIC
Tihomir OGNJANOV
Branko ZEBEC
Ivan HORVAT
Bernard VUKAS
Vujadin BOSKOV
Rajko MITIC
Zlatko CAJKOVSKI
3rd Sweden Sweden Olof "Olle" AHLUND
Gösta SANDBERG
Ingvar RYDELL
Sylve BENGTSSON
Gösta LÖFGREN
Lennart SAMUELSSON
Yngve BRODD
Holger HANSSON
Gösta LINDH
Erik NILSSON
Karl SVENSSON
Bengt GUSTAVSSON
3 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's individual all-round
1st USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
2nd USSR USSR Grant SHAGINYAN
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Josef STALDER
Men's team competition
1st USSR USSR Yevgeny KOROLKOV
Vladimir BELYAKOV
Grant SHAGINYAN
Mikhail PERELMAN
Valentin MURATOV
Iosif BERDIYEV
Viktor CHUKARIN
Dmitry LEONKIN
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Hans EUGSTER
Melchior THALMANN
Ernst FIVIAN
Jean TSCHABOLD
Ernst GEBENDINGER
Josef STALDER
Hans SCHWARZENTRUBER
Jack GÜNTHARD
3rd Finland Finland Kalevi LAITINEN
Paavo AALTONEN
Berndt LINDFORS
Kaino LEMPINEN
Onni LAPPALAINEN
Kalevi VISKARI
Heikki SAVOLAINEN
Olavi ROVE
Men's floor exercises
1st Sweden Sweden William THORESSON
2nd Japan Japan Tadao UESAKO
2nd Poland Poland Jerzy JOKIEL
Men's parallel bars
1st Switzerland Switzerland Hans EUGSTER
2nd USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Josef STALDER
Men's vault
1st USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
2nd Japan Japan Masao TAKEMOTO
3rd Japan Japan Tadao UESAKO
3rd Japan Japan Takashi ONO
Men's rings
1st USSR USSR Grant SHAGINYAN
2nd USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Hans EUGSTER
3rd USSR USSR Dmitry LEONKIN
Men's pommel horse
1st USSR USSR Viktor CHUKARIN
2nd USSR USSR Grant SHAGINYAN
2nd USSR USSR Yevgeny KOROLKOV
Men's horizontal bar
1st Switzerland Switzerland Jack GÜNTHARD
2nd Germany Germany Alfred SCHWARZMANN
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Josef STALDER
Women's individual all-round
1st USSR USSR Mariya GOROKHOVSKAYA
2nd USSR USSR Nina BOCHAROVA
3rd Hungary Hungary Margit KORONDI
Women's team competition
1st USSR USSR Medeya DZCHUGELI
Galina MINAICHEVA
Galina URBANOVICH
Pelageya DANILOVA
Yekaterina KALINCHUK
Galina SHAMRAI
Nina BOCHAROVA
Mariya GOROKHOVSKAYA
2nd Hungary Hungary Iren KARSICS-DARUHAZI
Olga TASS
Erzsébet GULYÁS-KÖTELES
Edit VASARHELYI (WECKINGER)
Margit KORONDI
Maria KÖVI-ZALAI
Ágnes KELETI
Andrea BODÓ
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Eva VECHTOVA-BOSAKOVA
Vera VANCUROVÁ
Bo?ena SRNCOVÁ
Matylda MATOU?KOVÁ
Hana BOBKOVÁ
Jana RABASOVÁ
Alena CHADIMOVA
Alena REICHOVÁ
Women's floor exercises
1st Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI
2nd USSR USSR Mariya GOROKHOVSKAYA
3rd Hungary Hungary Margit KORONDI
Women's uneven bars
1st Hungary Hungary Margit KORONDI
2nd USSR USSR Mariya GOROKHOVSKAYA
3rd Hungary Hungary Ágnes KELETI
Women's vault
1st USSR USSR Yekaterina KALINCHUK
2nd USSR USSR Mariya GOROKHOVSKAYA
3rd USSR USSR Galina MINAICHEVA
Women's balance beam
1st USSR USSR Nina BOCHAROVA
2nd USSR USSR Mariya GOROKHOVSKAYA
3rd Hungary Hungary Margit KORONDI
Women's team, portable apparatus
1st Sweden Sweden Göta PETTERSSON
Ann-Sofi COLLING-PETTERSSON
Ingrid SANDAHL
Hjördis NORDIN
Karin LINDBERG
Vanja BLOMBERG
Evy BERGGREN
Gun RÖRING
2nd USSR USSR Galina SHAMRAI
Galina MINAICHEVA
Mariya GOROKHOVSKAYA
Pelageya DANILOVA
Medeya DZCHUGELI
Nina BOCHAROVA
Yekaterina KALINCHUK
Galina URBANOVICH
3rd Hungary Hungary Edit VASARHELYI (WECKINGER)
Erzsébet GULYÁS-KÖTELES
Margit KORONDI
Iren KARSICS-DARUHAZI
Maria KÖVI-ZALAI
Ágnes KELETI
Olga TASS
Andrea BODÓ
47 Total
Hockey Hockey
Men's hockey
1st India India Ranganandhan FRANCIS
Randhir SINGH GENTLE
Chinadorai DESMUTHU
Kunwar Digvijai SINGH
Muniswamy RAJAGOPAL
Dharam SINGH
Balbir SINGH DOSANJH
Leslie CLAUDIUS
Raghbir LAL
Meldric St. Clair DALUZ
Udham SINGH
Grahanandan SINGH
Keshava DATT
Govind PERUMAL
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Hermanus LOGGERE
Laurentz MULDER
Johan DRIJVER
Jan KRUIZE
Henri DERCKX
Leonard WERY
Willem VAN HEEL
Julius ANCION
Rius Theo ESSER
Edouard TIEL
Andries BOERSTRA
3rd Great Britain Great Britain John CONROY
Graham DADDS
John COCKETT
Richard NORRIS
Anthony ROBINSON
Robin FLETCHER
Dennis EAGAN
Neil NUGENT
John TAYLOR
Anthony NUNN
Derek DAY
Roger MIDGLEY
Denys CARNILL
3 Total
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual competition
1st Sweden Sweden Lars HALL
2nd Hungary Hungary Gábor BENEDEK
3rd Hungary Hungary István SZONDY
Men's team competition
1st Hungary Hungary Gábor BENEDEK
Aladar KOVACSI
István SZONDY
2nd Sweden Sweden Thorsten LINDQVIST
Lars HALL
Claes EGNELL
3rd Finland Finland Olavi ROKKA
Olavi MANNONEN
Lauri VILKKO
6 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st USSR USSR Yuri TYUKALOV
2nd Australia Australia Mervyn WOOD
3rd Poland Poland Teodor KOCERKA
Men's double sculls (2x)
1st Argentina Argentina Eduardo GUERRERO
Tranquilo CAPPOZZO
2nd USSR USSR Igor YEMCHUK
Georgi ZHILIN
3rd Uruguay Uruguay Miguel SEIJAS
Juan RODRÍGUEZ
Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st United States United States Thomas PRICE
Charles LOGG
2nd Belgium Belgium Michel KNUYSEN
Robert BAETENS
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Kurt SCHMID
Hans KALT
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st France France Bernard MALIVOIRE
Raymond SALLES
Gaston MERCIER
2nd Germany Germany Helmut HEINHOLD
Heinz-Joachim MANCHEN
Helmut NOLL
3rd Denmark Denmark Poul SVENDSEN
Jørgen FRANTZEN
Svend PEDERSEN
Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Velimir VALENTA
Duje BONACIC
Mate TROJANOVIC
Petar SEGVIC
2nd France France Pierre BLONDIAUX
Roger GAUTIER
Marc BOUISSOU
Jacques GUISSART
3rd Finland Finland Lauri NEVALAINEN
Oiva LOMMI
Kauko WAHLSTEN
Veikko LOMMI
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jan JINDRA
Miroslav KORANDA
Stanislav LUSK
Jirí HAVLIS
Karel MEJTA
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Heinrich SCHELLER
Karl WEIDMANN
Walter LEISER
Enrico BIANCHI
Emile ESS
3rd United States United States Richard WAHLSTROM
Matt LEANDERSON
Albert ROSSI
Alvin ULBRICKSON
Carl LOVESTED
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st United States United States Henry PROCTOR
Richard MURPHY
Edward STEVENS
Charles MANRING
Frank SHAKESPEARE
James DUNBAR
William FIELDS
Robert DETWEILER
Wayne FRYE
2nd USSR USSR Vladimir KRYUKOV
Leonid GISSEN
Vladimir RODIMUSHKIN
Igor BORISOV
Igor POLYAKOV
Yevgeni BRAGO
Slava AMIRAGOV
Yevgeni SAMSONOV
Aleksey KOMAROV
3rd Australia Australia Robert TINNING
David ANDERSON
Nimrod GREENWOOD
Ernest CHAPMAN
Edward PAIN
Philip CAYZER
Geoffrey WILLIAMSON
Thomas CHESSEL
Mervyn FINLAY
21 Total
Sailing Sailing
Mixed 5.5m
1st United States United States Edgar WHITE
Britton CHANCE
Sumner WHITE
Michael Beaver SCHOETTLE
2nd Norway Norway Vibeke LUNDE
Børre FALKUM-HANSEN
Peder LUNDE
3rd Sweden Sweden Folke WASSÉN
Magnus WASSÉN
Carl-Erik OHLSON
Mixed 6m
1st United States United States Julian ROOSEVELT
Eric RIDDER
Emelyn WHITON
Herman WHITON
John MORGAN
Everard ENDT
2nd Norway Norway Johan Martin FERNER
Carl MORTENSEN
Finn FERNER
Erik HEIBERG
Tor ARNEBERG
3rd Finland Finland Adolf KONTO
Ragnar JANSSON
Paul SJÖBERG
Rolf TURKKA
Ernst WESTERLUND
Mixed dragon
1st Norway Norway Hakon BARFOD
Thor THORVALDSEN
Sigve LIE
2nd Sweden Sweden Sidney BOLDT-CHRISTMAS
Per GEDDA
Erland ALMKVIST
3rd Germany Germany Erich NATUSCH
Theodor THOMSEN
Georg NOWKA
Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight)
1st Denmark Denmark Paul ELVSTROM
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Charles Norman CURREY
3rd Sweden Sweden Rickard SARBY
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star)
1st Italy Italy Nicolo RODE
Agostino STRAULINO
2nd United States United States John PRICE
John REID
3rd Portugal Portugal Joaquim Mascarenhas De M. FIUZA
Francisco Rebello De ANDRADE
15 Total
Shooting Shooting
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol
1st Hungary Hungary Károly TAKÁCS
2nd Hungary Hungary Szilárd KUN
3rd Romania Romania Gheorghe LICHIARDOPOL
Men's 50m pistol
1st United States United States Huelet BENNER
2nd Spain Spain Angel LEON GOZALO
3rd Hungary Hungary Ambrus BALOGH
Men's 50m rifle prone
1st Romania Romania Iosif SIRBU
2nd USSR USSR Boris ANDREYEV
3rd United States United States Arthur JACKSON
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions
1st Norway Norway Erling KONGSHAUG
2nd Finland Finland Vilho YLÖNEN
3rd USSR USSR Boris ANDREYEV
Men's 100m running deer, single/double shots
1st Norway Norway John LARSEN
2nd Sweden Sweden Olof SKÖLDBERG
3rd Finland Finland Tauno MÄKI
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions
1st USSR USSR Anatoli BOGDANOV
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Robert BÜRCHLER
3rd USSR USSR Lev VAINSHTEIN
Men's Trap
1st Canada Canada George GENEREUX
2nd Sweden Sweden Knut HOLMQVIST
3rd Sweden Sweden Hans LILJEDAHL
21 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 100m freestyle
1st United States United States Clarke SCHOLES
2nd Japan Japan Hiroshi SUZUKI
3rd Sweden Sweden Göran LARSSON
Men's 400m freestyle
1st France France Jean BOITEUX
2nd United States United States Ford KONNO
3rd Sweden Sweden Per-Olof ÖSTRAND
Men's 1500m freestyle
1st United States United States Ford KONNO
2nd Japan Japan Shiro HASHIZUME
3rd Brazil Brazil Tetsuo OKAMOTO
Men's 200m breaststroke
1st Australia Australia John DAVIES
2nd United States United States Bowen STASSFORTH
3rd Germany Germany Herbert KLEIN
Men's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States Yoshinobu OYAKAWA
2nd France France Gilbert BOZON
3rd United States United States Jack TAYLOR
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Ford KONNO
James MCLANE
Wayne MOORE
William WOOLSEY
2nd Japan Japan Yoshihiro HAMAGUCHI
Teijiro TANIKAWA
Toru GOTO
Hiroshi SUZUKI
3rd France France Joseph BERNARDO
Aldo EMINENTE
Alexandre JANY
Jean BOITEUX
Women's 100m freestyle
1st Hungary Hungary Katalin SZOKE
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Johanna Maria TERMEULEN
3rd Hungary Hungary Judit TEMES
Women's 400m freestyle
1st Hungary Hungary Valéria GYENGE
2nd Hungary Hungary Éva NOVÁK
3rd United States United States Evelyn KAWAMOTO
Women's 200m breaststroke
1st Hungary Hungary Eva SZEKELY
2nd Hungary Hungary Éva NOVÁK
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Helen GORDON
Women's 100m backstroke
1st South Africa South Africa Joan HARRISON
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Geertje WIELEMA
3rd New Zealand New Zealand Jean STEWART
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st Hungary Hungary Éva NOVÁK
Judit TEMES
Ilona NOVÁK
Katalin SZOKE
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Irma SCHUHMACHER
Johanna Maria TERMEULEN
Koosje VAN VOORN
Marie-Louise VAESSEN
3rd United States United States Marilee STEPAN
Jacqueline LAVINE
Joan ALDERSON
Evelyn KAWAMOTO
33 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Hungary Hungary György KÁRPÁTI
Miklós MARTIN
Laszlo JENEI
Dezsö FABIAN
György VIZVARI
Károly SZITTYA
Antal BOLVÁRI
István SZIVÓS
Róbert ANTAL
Dezso GYARMATI
István HASZNOS
Dezsö LEMHÉNYI
Kalman MARKOVICS
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Vladimir IVKOVIC
Zdravko JEZIC
Veljko BAKASUN
Ivo KURTINI
Lovro RADONJIC
Ivo ?TAKULA
Zdravko KOVACIC
Marko BRAINOVIC
Bo?ko VUKSANOVIC
3rd Italy Italy Salvatore GIONTA
Geminio OGNIO
Renato DE SANZUANE
Raffaello GAMBINO
Renato TRAIOLA
Carlo PERETTI
Maurizio MANNELLI
Cesare RUBINI
Lucio CECCARINI
Ermenegildo ARENA
Vincenzo POLITO
3 Total
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st USSR USSR Ivan UDODOV
2nd Iran Iran Mahmoud NAMDJOU
3rd Iran Iran Ali MIRZAI
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight)
1st USSR USSR Rafael CHIMISHKYAN
2nd USSR USSR Nikolai SAKSONOV
3rd Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago, British Rodney WILKES
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st United States United States Tommy KONO
2nd USSR USSR Yevgeni LOPATIN
3rd Australia Australia Verdi BARBERIS
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st United States United States Peter GEORGE
2nd Canada Canada Gérard GRATTON
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Sung-Jip KIM
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Trofim LOMAKIN
2nd United States United States Stanley STANCZYK
3rd USSR USSR Arkady Nikitich VOROBIEV
Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight)
1st United States United States Norbert SCHEMANSKY
2nd USSR USSR Grigori NOVAK
3rd Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago, British Lennox KILGOUR
Men's + 90kg (heavyweight)
1st United States United States John DAVIS
2nd United States United States James BRADFORD
3rd Argentina Argentina Humberto SELVETTI
21 Total
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Hasan GEMICI
2nd Japan Japan Yushu KITANO
3rd Iran Iran Mahmoud MOLLAGHASSEMI
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Japan Japan Shohachi ISHII
2nd USSR USSR Rashid MAMEDBEKOV
3rd India India Khashaba Digvijai JHADAV
Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight)
1st Turkey Turkey Bayram SIT
2nd Iran Iran Nasser GUIVEGTCHI
3rd United States United States Josiah HENSON
Men's 63 - 67kg (lightweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Olle ANDERBERG
2nd United States United States Jay Thomas EVANS
3rd Iran Iran Djahanbakte TOVFIGHE
Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
1st United States United States William Thomas SMITH
2nd Sweden Sweden Per BERLIN
3rd Iran Iran Abdollah MODJTABAVI
Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st USSR USSR David TSIMAKURIDZE
2nd Iran Iran Gholam Reza TAKHTI
3rd Hungary Hungary György GURICS
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Viking PALM
2nd United States United States Henry WITTENBERG
3rd Turkey Turkey Adil ATAN
Men's + 87kg (heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Arsen MEKOKISHVILI
2nd Sweden Sweden Bertil ANTONSSON
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Kenneth RICHMOND
24 Total
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's - 52kg (flyweight)
1st USSR USSR Boris GUREVICH
2nd Italy Italy Ignazio FABRA
3rd Finland Finland Leo Ilmo HONKALA
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Imre HÓDOS
2nd Lebanon Lebanon Zakaria CHIHAB
3rd USSR USSR Artem TERYAN
Men's 57 - 61kg (featherweight)
1st USSR USSR Yakov PUNKIN
2nd Hungary Hungary Imre POLYÁK
3rd Egypt Egypt Abdel Ahmed RASHED
Men's 61 - 67kg (lightweight)
1st USSR USSR Shazam SAFIN
2nd Sweden Sweden Gustav FREIJ
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Mikulas ATANASOV
Men's 67 - 73kg (welterweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Miklós SZILVÁSY
2nd Sweden Sweden Gösta ANDERSSON
3rd Lebanon Lebanon Khalil TAHA
Men's 73 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Axel GRÖNBERG
2nd Finland Finland Kalervo RAUHALA
3rd USSR USSR Nikolai BELOV
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Finland Finland Kelpo Olavi GRÖNDAHL
2nd USSR USSR Shalva CHIKHLADZE
3rd Sweden Sweden Karl-Erik NILSSON
Men's + 87kg (super heavyweight)
1st USSR USSR Johannes KOTKAS
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef RUZICKA
3rd Finland Finland Tauno Into KOVANEN
24 Total
459 Games total