Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam 110 108 109 327
Total 110 108 109 327

Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam

Athletics Athletics
Men's 100m
1st Canada Canada Percy WILLIAMS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Jack LONDON
3rd Germany Germany Georg LAMMERS
Men's 200m
1st Canada Canada Percy WILLIAMS
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Walter RANGELEY
3rd Germany Germany Helmut KÖRNIG
Men's 400m
1st United States United States Raymond James BARBUTI
2nd Canada Canada James BALL
3rd Germany Germany Joachim BÜCHNER
Men's 800m
1st Great Britain Great Britain Douglas LOWE
2nd Sweden Sweden Erik BYLÉHN
3rd Germany Germany Hermann ENGELHARD
Men's 1500m
1st Finland Finland Harri LARVA
2nd France France Jules LADOUMEGUE
3rd Finland Finland Eino PURJE
Men's 5000m
1st Finland Finland Ville RITOLA
2nd Finland Finland Paavo NURMI
3rd Sweden Sweden Edvin WIDE
Men's 10000m
1st Finland Finland Paavo NURMI
2nd Finland Finland Ville RITOLA
3rd Sweden Sweden Edvin WIDE
Men's marathon
1st France France Boughèra EL OUAFI
2nd Chile Chile Manuel PLAZA
3rd Finland Finland Martti MARTTELIN
Men's 110m hurdles
1st South Africa South Africa Sidney ATKINSON
2nd United States United States Steve ANDERSON
3rd United States United States John COLLIER
Men's 400m hurdles
1st Great Britain Great Britain David George BURGHLEY
2nd United States United States Frank CUHEL
3rd United States United States Morgan TAYLOR
Men's 3000m steeplechase
1st Finland Finland Toivo LOUKOLA
2nd Finland Finland Paavo NURMI
3rd Finland Finland Ove ANDERSEN
Men's 4x100m relay
1st United States United States Frank WYKOFF
James QUINN
Henry RUSSELL
Charles Edward BORAH
2nd Germany Germany Richard CORTS
Georg LAMMERS
Helmut KÖRNIG
Hubert HOUBEN
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Walter RANGELEY
Edward SMOUHA
Jack LONDON
Cyril GILL
Men's 4x400m relay
1st United States United States Raymond James BARBUTI
George BAIRD
Emerson SPENCER
Fred ALDERMAN
2nd Germany Germany Richard KREBS
Hermann ENGELHARD
Harry STORZ
Otto NEUMANN
3rd Canada Canada James BALL
Alex WILSON
Philip EDWARDS
Stanley GLOVER
Men's long jump
1st United States United States Edward Barton HAMM
2nd Haiti Haiti Sylvio CATOR
3rd United States United States Al BATES
Men's triple jump
1st Japan Japan Mikio ODA
2nd United States United States Levi CASEY
3rd Finland Finland Ville TUULOS
Men's high jump
1st United States United States Robert Wade KING
2nd United States United States Ben HEDGES
3rd France France Claude MÉNARD
Men's pole vault
1st United States United States Sabin CARR
2nd United States United States William Herbert DROEGEMUELLER
3rd United States United States Charles MCGINNIS
Men's shot put
1st United States United States John KUCK
2nd United States United States Herman BRIX
3rd Germany Germany Emil HIRSCHFELD
Men's discus throw
1st United States United States Bud HOUSER
2nd Finland Finland Antero KIVI
3rd United States United States James CORSON
Men's hammer throw
1st Ireland Ireland Patrick O'CALLAGHAN
2nd Sweden Sweden Ossian SKIÖLD
3rd United States United States Edmund BLACK
Men's javelin throw
1st Sweden Sweden Erik LUNDQVIST
2nd Hungary Hungary Béla SZEPES
3rd Norway Norway Olav SUNDE
Men's decathlon
1st Finland Finland Paavo YRJÖLÄ
2nd Finland Finland Aki JÄRVINEN
3rd United States United States John Kenneth DOHERTY
Women's 100m
1st United States United States Elizabeth ROBINSON
2nd Canada Canada Fanny ROSENFELD
3rd Canada Canada Ethel SMITH
Women's 800m
1st Germany Germany Karoline "Lina" RADKE
2nd Japan Japan Kinue HITOMI
3rd Sweden Sweden Inga GENTZEL
Women's 4x100m relay
1st Canada Canada Ethel SMITH
Fanny ROSENFELD
Jean THOMPSON
Myrtle COOK
Florence BELL
2nd United States United States Loretta MCNEIL
Jessica West CROSS
Mary WASHBURN
Elizabeth ROBINSON
3rd Germany Germany Helene JUNKER
Rosa KELLNER
Anni HOLDMANN
Leni SCHMIDT
Women's high jump
1st Canada Canada Ethel CATHERWOOD
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Carolina Anna GISOLF
3rd United States United States Mildred WILEY
Women's discus throw
1st Poland Poland Halina KONOPACKA
2nd United States United States Lillian COPELAND
3rd Sweden Sweden Ruth SVEDBERG
81 Total
Boxing Boxing
Men's - 50.8kg (flyweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Antal KOCSIS
2nd France France Armand APELL
3rd Italy Italy Carlo CAVAGNOLI
Men's 50.8 - 53.52kg (bantamweight)
1st Italy Italy Vittorio TAMAGNINI
2nd United States United States John DALEY
3rd South Africa South Africa Harry ISAACS
Men's 53.52 - 57.15kg (featherweight)
1st Netherlands Netherlands Lambertus VAN KLAVEREN
2nd Argentina Argentina Victor PERALTA
3rd United States United States Harry DEVINE
Men's 57.15 - 61.24kg (lightweight)
1st Italy Italy Carlo ORLANDI
2nd United States United States Stephen HAILAKO
3rd Sweden Sweden Gunnar BERGGREN
Men's 61.24 - 66.68kg (welterweight)
1st New Zealand New Zealand Edward MORGAN
2nd Argentina Argentina Raúl LANDINI
3rd Canada Canada Raymond SMILLIE
Men's 66.68 - 72.57kg (middleweight)
1st Italy Italy Piero TOSCANI
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jan HERMÁNEK
3rd Belgium Belgium Leonard STEYAERT
Men's 72.57 - 79.38kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Argentina Argentina Victor AVENDANO
2nd Germany Germany Ernst PISTULLA
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Karel MILJON
Men's + 79.38kg (heavyweight)
1st Argentina Argentina Arturo RODRIGUEZ JURADO
2nd Sweden Sweden Nils RAMM
3rd Denmark Denmark Michael Jacob MICHAELSEN
24 Total
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Men's individual time trial
1st Denmark Denmark Henry HANSEN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Frank SOUTHALL
3rd Sweden Sweden Gösta CARLSSON
Men's team time trial
1st Denmark Denmark Henry HANSEN
Orla JØRGENSEN
Leo NIELSEN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain John MIDDLETON
John Jacob LAUTERWASSER
Frank SOUTHALL
3rd Sweden Sweden E. Georg JOHNSSON
Gösta CARLSSON
Eric JANSSON
6 Total
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Men's 1km time trial
1st Denmark Denmark Willy FALCK HANSEN
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Gerard BOSCH VAN DRAKESTEIN
3rd Australia Australia Edgar Laurence GRAY
Men's sprint individual
1st France France Roger BEAUFRAND
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Antonius Hendrikus MAZAIRAC
3rd Denmark Denmark Willy FALCK HANSEN
Men's 2000m tandem
1st Netherlands Netherlands Daniel (Daan) VAN DIJK
Bernardus Petrus LEENE
2nd Great Britain Great Britain John Ephraim SIBBIT
Ernest Henry CHAMBERS
3rd Germany Germany Karl KÖTHER
Hans BERNHARDT
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m)
1st Italy Italy Marco CATTANEO
Luigi TASSELLI
Cesare FACCIANI
Mario LUSIANI
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Jan MAAS
Pieter M. VAN DER HORST
Johannes Baptist Norbertus PIJNENBURG
Janus BRASPENNINCX
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Leonard Arthur WYLD
Michael George SOUTHALL
Frederick Henry WYLD
Percy WYLD
12 Total
Diving Diving
Men's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Pete DESJARDINS
2nd United States United States Michael Riley GALITZEN
3rd Egypt Egypt Farid SIMAIKA
Men's 10m platform
1st United States United States Pete DESJARDINS
2nd Egypt Egypt Farid SIMAIKA
3rd United States United States Michael Riley GALITZEN
Women's 3m springboard
1st United States United States Helen MEANY
2nd United States United States Dorothy POYNTON
3rd United States United States Georgia COLEMAN
Women's 10m platform
1st United States United States Elizabeth BECKER
2nd United States United States Georgia COLEMAN
3rd Sweden Sweden Laura SJÖQVIST
12 Total
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Mixed individual
1st Germany Germany Carl Friedrich FREIHERR VON LANGEN-PAROW
2nd France France Charles MARION
3rd Sweden Sweden Ragnar OLSON
Mixed team
1st Germany Germany Carl Friedrich FREIHERR VON LANGEN-PAROW
Eugen VON LOTZBECK
Hermann LINKENBACH
2nd Sweden Sweden Ragnar OLSON
Janne LUNDBLAD
Carl BONDE
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Pierre VERSTEEGH
Gérard LE HEUX
Jan VAN REEDE
6 Total
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Mixed individual
1st Netherlands Netherlands Charles PAHUD DE MORTANGES
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Gerard DE KRUIJFF
3rd Germany Germany Bruno NEUMANN
Mixed team
1st Netherlands Netherlands Gerard DE KRUIJFF
Charles PAHUD DE MORTANGES
Adolf VAN DER VOORT VAN ZIJP
2nd Norway Norway Arthur QVIST
Bjart ORDING
Eugen JOHANSEN
3rd Poland Poland Józef TRENKWALD
Karol Alfonsovich VON ROMMEL
Michal ANTONIEWICZ
6 Total
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Mixed individual
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Franti?ek VENTURA
2nd France France Pierre BERTRAN DE BALANDA
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Charley KUHN
Mixed team
1st Spain Spain José ALVAREZ DE BOHORQUES
Julio GARCIA FERNANDEZ
Jose NAVARRO MORENES
2nd Poland Poland Kazimierz GZOWSKI
Kazimierz SZOSLAND
Michal ANTONIEWICZ
3rd Sweden Sweden Carl BJÖRNSTJERNA
Karl HANSEN
Ernst HALLBERG
6 Total
Fencing Fencing
Men's épée individual
1st France France Lucien GAUDIN
2nd France France Georges BUCHARD
3rd United States United States George CALNAN
Men's épée team
1st Italy Italy Giulio Basletta
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Renzo Minoli
Marcello Bertinetti
Carlo Agostoni
Franco Riccardi
2nd France France Géo Buchard
Émile Cornic
René Barbier
Gaston Amson
Bernard Schmetz
3rd Portugal Portugal Jorge de Paiva
João Sassetti
Mário de Noronha
Frederico Paredes
Henrique da Silveira
Paulo Leal
Men's foil individual
1st France France Lucien GAUDIN
2nd Germany Germany Erwin CASMIR
3rd Italy Italy Giulio GAUDINI
Men's foil team
1st Italy Italy Oreste PULITI
Giulio GAUDINI
Giorgio PESSINA
Giorgio CHIAVACCI
Ugo PIGNOTTI
Gioacchino GUARAGNA
2nd France France Lucien GAUDIN
André GABORIAUD
André LABATUT
Raymond FLACHER
Philippe CATTIAU
Roger DUCRET
3rd Argentina Argentina Carmelo CAMET
Raúl ANGANUZZI
Héctor LUCCHETTI
Roberto LARRAZ
Luis LUCCHETTI
Men's sabre individual
1st Hungary Hungary Odön VITEZ TERSZTYANSZKY
2nd Hungary Hungary Attila PETSCHAUER
3rd Italy Italy Bino BINI
Men's sabre team
1st Hungary Hungary Odön VITEZ TERSZTYANSZKY
János GARAY
József RÁDY
Attila PETSCHAUER
Sándor GOMBOS
Gyula GLYKAIS
2nd Italy Italy Oreste PULITI
Giulio SARROCCHI
Gustavo MARZI
Bino BINI
Renato ANSELMI
Emilio SALAFIA
3rd Poland Poland Jerzy ZABIELSKI
Tadeusz FRIEDRICH
Adam PAPÉE
Wladyslaw SEGDA
Aleksander MALECKI
Kazimierz LASKOWSKI
Women's foil individual
1st Germany Germany Helene MAYER
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Muriel FREEMAN
3rd Germany Germany Olga OELKERS
21 Total
Football Football
Men's football
1st Uruguay Uruguay A. MELOGNO
Pedro PETRONE
F. BATIGNANI
Andrés MAZALI
Adhemar CANAVESI
V. BARTIBAS
D. TEJERA
Alvaro GESTIDO
Antonio CAMPOLO
Juan ARREMÓN
Lorenzo FERNÁNDEZ
Juan PIRIZ
Hector SCARONE
Pedro CEA
José NASAZZI
José ANDRADE
Antonio URDINARÁN
René BORJAS
Pedro ARISPE
Roberto FIGUEROA
Héctor CASTRO
P. ANSELMO
2nd Argentina Argentina Alfredo CARRICABERRY
Raimondo ORSI
Luis Felipe MONTI
Manuel FERREIRA
Juan EVARISTO
Angel BOSIO
A. B. ZUMELZU
N. PERINETTI
Feliciano Angel PERDUCCA
Angel Segundo MÉDICI
S. N. GOMEZ
Fernando PATERNOSTER
P. OCHOA
Ludovico BIDOGLIO
A. HELMAN
Saúl CALANDRA
L. F. WEIHMULLER
Rodolfo ORLANDINI
Roberto CHERRO
Octavio DIAZ
Enrique GAINZARAIN
Domingo TARASCONI
3rd Italy Italy Gino ROSSETTI
Enrico RIVOLTA
A. VIVIANO
Giovanni DE PRA
Virginio ROSETTA
V. DEGANI
Mario MAGNOZZI
Giampiero COMBI
Alfredo PITTO
Adolfo BALONCIERI
Elvio BANCHERO
P. PASTORE
Fulvio BERNARDINI
Angelo SCHIAVIO
Antonio JANNI
Silvio PIETROBONI
F. GASPERI
A. FERRARIS
Delfo BELLINI
Pietro GENOVESI
Virgilio Felice LEVRATTO
Umberto CALIGARIS
3 Total
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Men's individual all-round
1st Switzerland Switzerland Georges MIEZ
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Hermann HÄNGGI
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Leon ?TUKELJ
Men's team competition
1st Switzerland Switzerland Hans GRIEDER
Eduard STEINEMANN
Melchior WEZEL
Georges MIEZ
Hermann HÄNGGI
Otto PFISTER
Eugen MACK
August GÜTTINGER
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef EFFENBERGER
Jan GAJDOS
Jan KOUTNÝ
Ladislav VÁCHA
Bedrich SUPCIK
Emanuel LÖFFLER
Václav VESELÝ
Ladislav TIKAL
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Boris GREGORKA
Eduard ANTOSIEWIC
Anton MALEJ
Dragutin CIOTTI
Ivan PORENTA
Leon ?TUKELJ
Josip PRIMOZIC
Stane DERGANC
Men's parallel bars
1st Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Ladislav VÁCHA
2nd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Josip PRIMOZIC
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Hermann HÄNGGI
Men's rings
1st Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Leon ?TUKELJ
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Ladislav VÁCHA
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Emanuel LÖFFLER
Men's vault
1st Switzerland Switzerland Eugen MACK
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Emanuel LÖFFLER
3rd Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Stane DERGANC
Men's pommel horse
1st Switzerland Switzerland Hermann HÄNGGI
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Georges MIEZ
3rd Finland Finland Heikki SAVOLAINEN
Men's horizontal bar
1st Switzerland Switzerland Georges MIEZ
2nd Italy Italy Romeo NERI
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Eugen MACK
Women's team competition
1st Netherlands Netherlands Elka DE LEVIE
Jud SIMONS
Petronella BURGERHOF
Ans POLAK
Jacoba STELMA
Petronella VAN RANDWIJK
Helena NORDHEIM
Anna Maria VAN DER VEGT
Estella AGSTERIBBE
Alida VAN DEN BOS
Hendrika VAN RUMT
Jacomina VAN DEN BERG
2nd Italy Italy Lavinia GIANONI
Carolina TRONCONI
Rita VITTADINI
Clara MARANGONI
Germana MALABARBA
Luigina GIAVOTTI
Luisa TANZINI
Ines VERCESI
Diana PIZZAVINI
Luigina PERVERSI
Virginia GIORGI
Bianca AMBROSETTI
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Hilda SMITH
Edith Carrie PICKLES
Amy JAGGER
Margaret HARTLEY
Ethel SEYMOUR
Doris WOODS
Isabel JUDD
Lucy DESMOND
Ada SMITH
Jessie KITE
Annie BROADBENT
Marjorie MOREMAN
24 Total
Hockey Hockey
Men's hockey
1st India India Jaipal SINGH
William John GOODSIR-CULLEN
Richard ALLEN
Dhyan CHAND
Ali SHAUKAT
K. S. GILL
Frederic SEAMAN
Sayed YUSUF
Broome Eric PINNIGER
Feroze Uddin KHAN
Maurice GATELEY
Rex A. NORRIS
Leslie HAMMOND
George MARTHINS
Michael ROCQUE
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Paulus VAN DE ROVAERT
C. J. VAN DER HAGEN
Hendrik VISSER 'T HOOFT
W. J. VAN CITTERS
J. M. VAN VOORST VAN BEEST
G. LEEMBRUGGEN
Adriaan KATTE
August KOP
Jan ANKERMAN
Antoine Robert VAN LIEROP
J. J. VAN TIENHOVEN VAN DEN BOGAARD
T. F. HUBRECHT
Emile DUSON
H. J. L. MANGELAAR MEERTENS
N. WENTHOLT
O. F. MULLER V. CZERNICKI
Albert TRESLING
Gerrit JANNINK
C. J. J. HARDEBECK
Robert VAN DER VEEN
Reindert DE WAAL
Johannes BRAND
3rd Germany Germany Heinz WÖLTJE
Kurt HAVERBECK
Karl-Heinz IRMER
Heinz FÖRSTENDORF
Herbert HOBEIN
Gerd STRANTZEN
Hans Heinrich HAUSSMANN
Erwin FRANZKOWIAK
Aribert HEYMANN
Georg BRUNNER
Herbert MÜLLER
Theo HAAG
Werner FREYBERG
Friedrich HORN
F. LINCKE
Erich ZANDER
H. SCHÄFER
Rolf WOLLNER
Werner PROFT
Kurt WEISS
Bruno BOCHE
Herbert KEMMER
3 Total
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Men's individual competition
1st Sweden Sweden Sven THOFELT
2nd Sweden Sweden Bo LINDMAN
3rd Germany Germany Helmuth KAHL
3 Total
Rowing Rowing
Men's single sculls (1x)
1st Australia Australia Bobby PEARCE
2nd United States United States Kenneth MYERS
3rd Great Britain Great Britain David COLLET
Men's double sculls (2x)
1st United States United States Paul COSTELLO
Charles MCILVAINE
2nd Canada Canada Joseph WRIGHT JR.
John GUEST
3rd Austria Austria Leo LOSERT
Viktor FLESSL
Men's pair without coxswain (2-)
1st Germany Germany Kurt MÖSCHTER
Bruno MÜLLER
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Archibald NISBET
Terence O'BRIEN
3rd United States United States Paul MCDOWELL
John SCHMITT
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain
1st Switzerland Switzerland Karl SCHÖCHLIN
Hans BOURQUIN
Hans SCHÖCHLIN
2nd France France Henri PRÉAUX
Armand MARCELLE
Edouard MARCELLE
3rd Belgium Belgium Léon FLAMENT
François DE CONINCK
Georges ANTHONY
Men's four without coxswain (4-)
1st Great Britain Great Britain Edward BEVAN
John LANDER
Michael WARRINER
Richard BEESLY
2nd United States United States William MILLER
Ernest BAYER
George HEALIS
Charles KARLE
3rd Italy Italy Pietro FRESCHI
Cesare ROSSI
Paolo GENNARI
Umberto BONADE
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain
1st Italy Italy Giliante D'ESTE
Giovanni DELISE
Valerio PERENTIN
Renato PETRONIO
Nicolo VITTORI
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Joseph MEYER
Karl SCHWEGLER
Otto BUCHER
Ernst HAAS
Fritz BÖSCH
3rd Poland Poland Leon BIRKHOLC
Boleslaw DREWEK
Edmund JANKOWSKI
Franciszek BRONIKOWSKI
Bernard ORMANOWSKI
Men's eight with coxswain (8+)
1st United States United States Hubert CALDWELL
Francis FREDERICK
Peter DONLON
Marvin STALDER
James WORKMAN
John BRINCK
Don BLESSING
William DALLY
William THOMPSON
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Arthur SULLEY
John BADCOCK
Harold WEST
Jack BERESFORD
Donald GOLLAN
James HAMILTON
Gordon KILLICK
Harold LANE
Guy NICKALLS
3rd Canada Canada Edgar NORRIS
William ROSS
Athol MEECH
Herbert RICHARDSON
Frank FIDDES
John DONNELLY
Jack MURDOCK
Frederick HEDGES
John HAND
21 Total
Sailing Sailing
Mixed 6m
1st Norway Norway H.R.H. CROWN PRINCE OLAV
Erik ANKER
Johan ANKER
Håkon BRYHN
2nd Denmark Denmark S. LINCK
Aage HÖY PEDERSEN
Edmund Otto Jr. MOELLER
Peter SCHLÜTTER
Vilhelm VETT
3rd Estonia Estonia Andreas FÄHLMANN
Nikolai WEKSCHIN
Georg FÄHLMANN
William VON WIRÉN
Eberhard VOGDT
Mixed 8m
1st France France Virginie HÉRIOT
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Cornelis VAN STAVEREN
Lambertus DOEDES
Johannes VAN HOOLWERFF
Maarten DE WIT
Hendrik KERSKEN
3rd Sweden Sweden Clarence HAMMAR
John SANDBLOM
Tore HOLM
J.P. SANDBLOM
Carl SANDBLOM
Wilhelm TÖRSLEFF
Mixed 12 foot dinghy individual
1st Sweden Sweden Sven THORELL
2nd Norway Norway Henrik ROBERT
3rd Finland Finland B. BROMAN
9 Total
Swimming Swimming
Men's 100m freestyle
1st United States United States Johnny WEISSMULLER
2nd Hungary Hungary István BÁRÁNY
3rd Japan Japan Katsuo TAKAISHI
Men's 400m freestyle
1st Argentina Argentina Alberto ZORRILLA
2nd Australia Australia Andrew CHARLTON
3rd Sweden Sweden Arne BORG
Men's 1500m freestyle
1st Sweden Sweden Arne BORG
2nd Australia Australia Andrew CHARLTON
3rd United States United States Clarence CRABBE
Men's 200m breaststroke
1st Japan Japan Yoshiyuki TSURUTA
2nd Germany Germany Erich RADEMACHER
3rd Philippines Philippines Teofilo YLDEFONZO
Men's 100m backstroke
1st United States United States George KOJAC
2nd United States United States Walter LAUFER
3rd United States United States Paul WYATT
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Austin CLAPP
George KOJAC
Walter LAUFER
Johnny WEISSMULLER
2nd Japan Japan Hiroshi YONEYAMA
Tokuhei SADA
Katsuo TAKAISHI
Nobuo ARAI
3rd Canada Canada James THOMPSON
Garnet AULT
Walter SPENCE
F. Munroe BOURNE
Women's 100m freestyle
1st United States United States Albina OSIPOWICH
2nd United States United States Eleanor GARATTI
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Joyce COOPER
Women's 400m freestyle
1st United States United States Martha NORELIUS
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Maria Johanna PHILIPSEN-BRAUN
3rd United States United States Josephine MCKIM
Women's 200m breaststroke
1st Germany Germany Hilde SCHRADER
2nd Netherlands Netherlands Mietje BARON
3rd Germany Germany Lotte MÜHE
Women's 100m backstroke
1st Netherlands Netherlands Maria Johanna PHILIPSEN-BRAUN
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Ellen KING
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Joyce COOPER
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay
1st United States United States Adelaide LAMBERT
Martha NORELIUS
Albina OSIPOWICH
Eleanor GARATTI
2nd Great Britain Great Britain Sarah STEWART
Irene Vera TANNER
Joyce COOPER
Ellen KING
3rd South Africa South Africa Frederica VAN DER GOES
Rhoda RENNIE
Kathleen RUSSELL
Marie BEDFORD
33 Total
Water Polo Water Polo
Men's water polo
1st Germany Germany Karl BÄHRE
Johann BLANK
Max AMANN
Erich RADEMACHER
Fritz GUNST
Emil BENECKE
Joachim RADEMACHER
Otto CORDES
2nd Hungary Hungary Jozsef VERTESY
Ferenc KESERU
Alajos KESERU
Márton HOMONNAI
Sándor IVÁDY
Olivér HALASSY
István BARTA
3rd France France Paul DUJARDIN
Albert VANDEPLANCKE
Henri PADOU
Jules KEIGNAERT
Albert THÉVENON
Ernest ROGEZ
Achille TRIBOUILLET
Henri CUVELIER
Emile BULTEEL
3 Total
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Men's - 60kg (featherweight)
1st Austria Austria Franz ANDRYSEK
2nd Italy Italy Pierino GABETTI
3rd Germany Germany Hans WÖLPERT
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st Austria Austria Hans HAAS
1st Germany Germany Kurt HELBIG
3rd France France Fernand ARNOUT
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st France France Roger FRANÇOIS
2nd Italy Italy Carlo GALIMBERTI
3rd Netherlands Netherlands August SCHEFFER
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Egypt Egypt El Sayed Mohamed NOSSEIR
2nd France France Louis HOSTIN
3rd Netherlands Netherlands Johannes VERHEIJEN
Men's + 82.5kg (heavyweight)
1st Germany Germany Josef STRASSBERGER
2nd Estonia Estonia Arnold LUHAÄÄR
3rd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jaroslav SKOBLA
15 Total
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight)
1st Finland Finland Kaarlo MÄKINEN
2nd Belgium Belgium Edmond SPAPEN
3rd Canada Canada James TRIFUNOV
Men's 56 - 61kg (featherweight)
1st United States United States Allie Roy MORRISON
2nd Finland Finland Kustaa PIHLAJAMÄKI
3rd Switzerland Switzerland Hans MINDER
Men's 61 - 66kg (lightweight)
1st Estonia Estonia Osvald KAPP
2nd France France Charles PACÔME
3rd Finland Finland Eino Augusti LEINO
Men's 66 - 72kg (welterweight)
1st Finland Finland Arvo HAAVISTO
2nd United States United States Lloyd APPLETON
3rd Canada Canada Maurice E. LETCHFORD
Men's 72 - 79kg (middleweight)
1st Switzerland Switzerland Ernst KYBURZ
2nd Canada Canada Donald Parker STOCKTON
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Samuel RABIN
Men's 79 - 87kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Thure SJÖSTEDT
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Arnold BÖGLI
3rd France France Henri LEFÈBRE
Men's + 87kg (heavyweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Johan RICKTTOFF
2nd Finland Finland Aukusti SIHVOLA
3rd France France Edmond DAME
21 Total
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's - 58kg (bantamweight)
1st Germany Germany Kurt LEUCHT
2nd Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jindrich MAUDR
3rd Italy Italy Giovanni GOZZI
Men's 58 - 60kg (featherweight)
1st Estonia Estonia Voldemar VÄLI
2nd Sweden Sweden Eric MALMBERG
3rd Italy Italy Gerolamo QUAGLIA
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight)
1st Hungary Hungary Lajos KERESZTES
2nd Germany Germany Eduard SPERLING
3rd Finland Finland Edvard WESTERLUND
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight)
1st Finland Finland Väinö Anselmi KOKKINEN
2nd Hungary Hungary László PAPP
3rd Estonia Estonia Albert KUSNETS
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Egypt Egypt Ibrahim MOUSTAFA
2nd Germany Germany Adolf RIEGER
3rd Finland Finland Onni PELLINEN
Men's + 82.5kg (super heavyweight)
1st Sweden Sweden Rudolf SVENSSON
2nd Finland Finland Hjalmar Eemil NYSTRÖM
3rd Germany Germany Georg GEHRING
18 Total
327 Games total