Total medals

Games 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Japan 1964 Tokyo 163 167 174 504
Total 163 167 174 504

Japan 1964 Tokyo

Athletics Athletics
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 100m United States United States Bob HAYES Cuba Cuba Enrique FIGUEROLA Canada Canada Harry JEROME
Men's 200m United States United States Henry CARR United States United States Paul DRAYTON Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Edwin ROBERTS
Men's 400m United States United States Mike LARRABEE Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Wendell MOTTLEY Poland Poland Andrzej BADENSKI
Men's 800m New Zealand New Zealand Peter SNELL Canada Canada William CROTHERS Kenya Kenya Wilson KIPRUGUT
Men's 1500m New Zealand New Zealand Peter SNELL Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Josef ODLOZIL New Zealand New Zealand John DAVIES
Men's 5000m United States United States Robert Keyser SCHUL Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Harald NORPOTH United States United States Bill DELLINGER
Men's 10000m United States United States Billy MILLS Tunisia Tunisia Mohamed GAMMOUDI Australia Australia Ron CLARKE
Men's marathon Ethiopia Ethiopia Abebe BIKILA Great Britain Great Britain Basil HEATLEY Japan Japan Kokichi TSUBURAYA
Men's 110m hurdles United States United States Hayes JONES United States United States Blaine LINDGREN USSR USSR Anatoly MIKHAYLOV
Men's 400m hurdles United States United States Warren (Rex) Jay CAWLEY Great Britain Great Britain John COOPER Italy Italy Salvatore MORALE
Men's 3000m steeplechase Belgium Belgium Gaston ROELANTS Great Britain Great Britain Maurice HERRIOTT USSR USSR Ivan BELYAEV
Men's 4x100m relay United States United States Bob HAYES
Gerald Howard ASHWORTH
Paul DRAYTON
Richard STEBBINS
Poland Poland Andrzej ZIELINSKI
Marian DUDZIAK
Marian FOIK
Wieslaw MANIAK
France France Bernard LAIDEBEUR
Claude PIQUEMAL
Paul GENEVAY
Jocelyn DELECOUR
Men's 4x400m relay United States United States Ollan CASSELL
Ulis WILLIAMS
Henry CARR
Mike LARRABEE
Great Britain Great Britain John COOPER
Tim GRAHAM
Robbie BRIGHTWELL
Adrian METCALFE
Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Kent BERNARD
Edwin SKINNER
Edwin ROBERTS
Wendell MOTTLEY
Men's 20km walk Great Britain Great Britain Kenneth Joseph MATTHEWS Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Dieter LINDNER USSR USSR Vladimir GOLUBNICHY
Men's 50km walk Italy Italy Abdon PAMICH Great Britain Great Britain Paul Vincent NIHILL Sweden Sweden Ingvar PETTERSSON
Men's long jump Great Britain Great Britain Lynn DAVIES United States United States Ralph BOSTON USSR USSR Igor TER-OVANESYAN
Men's triple jump Poland Poland Jozef SCHMIDT USSR USSR Oleg Georgiyevich FEDOSEYEV USSR USSR Viktor KRAVCHENKO
Men's high jump USSR USSR Valeri BRUMEL United States United States John THOMAS United States United States John RAMBO
Men's pole vault United States United States Fred HANSEN Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wolfgang REINHARDT Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus LEHNERTZ
Men's shot put United States United States Dallas LONG United States United States Randy MATSON Hungary Hungary Vilmos VARJU
Men's discus throw United States United States Al OERTER Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Ludvík DANEK United States United States David Lawson WEILL
Men's hammer throw USSR USSR Romuald KLIM Hungary Hungary Gyula ZSIVÓTZKY Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Uwe BEYER
Men's javelin throw Finland Finland Pauli NEVALA Hungary Hungary Gergely KULCSÁR USSR USSR Yanis LUSIS
Men's decathlon Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Willi HOLDORF USSR USSR Rein AUN Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans-Joachim WALDE
Women's 100m United States United States Wyomia TYUS United States United States Edith MCGUIRE Poland Poland Ewa KLOBUKOWSKA
Women's 200m United States United States Edith MCGUIRE Poland Poland Irena KIRSZENSTEIN Australia Australia Marilyn BLACK
Women's 400m Australia Australia Betty CUTHBERT Great Britain Great Britain Ann PACKER Australia Australia Judith Florence AMOORE-POLLOCK
Women's 800m Great Britain Great Britain Ann PACKER France France Maryvonne DUPUREUR New Zealand New Zealand Ann Marise CHAMBERLAIN
Women's 80m hurdles Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Karin RICHERT-BALZER Poland Poland Teresa WIECZOREK Australia Australia Pamela RYAN
Women's 4x100m relay Poland Poland Ewa KLOBUKOWSKA
Teresa WIECZOREK
Irena KIRSZENSTEIN
Halina RICHTER
United States United States Wyomia TYUS
Willye WHITE
Marilyn WHITE
Edith MCGUIRE
Great Britain Great Britain Mary RAND
Daphne ARDEN
Dorothy HYMAN
Janet Mary SIMPSON
Women's long jump Great Britain Great Britain Mary RAND Poland Poland Irena KIRSZENSTEIN USSR USSR Tatyana SHCHELKANOVA
Women's high jump Romania Romania Iolanda BALAS Australia Australia Michele BROWN USSR USSR Taisiya CHENCHIK
Women's shot put USSR USSR Tamara PRESS Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Renate GARISCH-CULMBERGER-BOY USSR USSR Galina ZYBINA
Women's discus throw USSR USSR Tamara PRESS Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingrid LOTZ Romania Romania Lia MANOLIU
Women's javelin throw Romania Romania Mihaela PENES Hungary Hungary Marta ANTAL-RUDAS USSR USSR Yelena GORCHAKOVA
Women's pentathlon USSR USSR Irina PRESS Great Britain Great Britain Mary RAND USSR USSR Galina BYSTROVA
Total 36 36 36
Basketball Basketball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's basketball United States United States Walter HAZZARD
Richard DAVIES
Lucius Brown JACKSON
Jim BARNES
Jerry SHIPP
William Warren BRADLEY
John MCCAFFREY
Joe CALDWELL
Jeffry Vincent MULLINS
Lawrence Harvey BROWN
Mel COUNTS
George WILSON
USSR USSR Yuris KALNYNSH
Aleksandr PETROV
Aleksandr TRAVIN
Jaak LIPSO
Armenak ALACHACHYAN
Jãnis KRÜMIN?
Yury KORNEYEV
Gennady VOLNOV
Vyacheslav KHRYNIN
Valdis MUIZNIEKS
Levan MOSESHVILI
Nikolay BAGLEY
Brazil Brazil Wlamir MARQUES
Eduardo SCHALL JATYR
Antonio PASOS AMAURY
Maciel PEREIRA UBIRATAN
Antonio SALVADOR SUCAR
Victor MIRSHAWSKA
Edson BISPO DOS SANTOS
Friedrich Wilhelm BRAUN
José Edvar SIMÕES
Sérgio MACHADO
Carlos DOMINGO MASSONI
Carmo DE SOUZA
Total 1 1 1
Boxing Boxing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 51kg (flyweight) Italy Italy Fernando ATZORI Poland Poland Artur OLECH United States United States Robert CARMODY
USSR USSR Stanislav SOROKIN
Men's 51 - 54kg (bantamweight) Japan Japan Takao SAKURAI Korea Republic Korea Republic Shin-Cho CHUNG Mexico Mexico Juan FABILA MENDOZA
Uruguay Uruguay Washington RODRIGUEZ
Men's 54 - 57kg (featherweight) USSR USSR Stanislav STEPASHKIN Philippines Philippines Anthony VILLANUEVA Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Heinz SCHULZ
United States United States Charles BROWN
Men's 57 - 60kg (lightweight) Poland Poland Jozef GRUDZIEN USSR USSR Vellikton BARANNIKOV Ireland Ireland James MCCOURT
United States United States Ronald Allen HARRIS
Men's 60 - 63.5kg (light-welterweight) Poland Poland Jerzy KULEJ USSR USSR Yevgeny FROLOV Ghana Ghana Eddie BLAY
Tunisia Tunisia Habib GALHIA
Men's 63.5 - 67kg (welterweight) Poland Poland Marian KASPRZYK USSR USSR Rikardas TAMULIS Finland Finland Pertti PURHONEN
Italy Italy Silvano BERTINI
Men's 67 - 71kg (light-middleweight) USSR USSR Boris LAGUTIN France France Joseph GONZALES Nigeria Nigeria Nojim MAIYEGUN
Poland Poland Józef GRZESIAK
Men's 71 - 75kg (middleweight) USSR USSR Valery POPENCHENKO Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Emil SCHULZ Italy Italy Franco VALLE
Poland Poland Tadeusz WALASEK
Men's 75 - 81kg (light-heavyweight) Italy Italy Cosimo PINTO USSR USSR Aleksy KISELEV Bulgaria Bulgaria Aleksandr NIKOLOV
Poland Poland Zbigniew PIETRZYKOWSKI
Men's + 81kg (heavyweight) United States United States Joe FRAZIER Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans HUBER Italy Italy Giuseppe ROS
USSR USSR Vadim YEMELYANOV
Total 10 10 20
Canoe Sprint Canoe Sprint
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's K-1 1000m (kayak single) Sweden Sweden Rolf PETERSON Hungary Hungary Mihály HESZ Romania Romania Aurel VERNESCU
Men's K-2 1000m (kayak double) Sweden Sweden Sven-Olov SJÖDELIUS
Nils UTTERBERG
Netherlands Netherlands Paulus Joan HOEKSTRA
Antonius Johannes GEURTS
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Holger ZANDER
Heinz BÜKER
Men's K-4 1000m (kayak four) USSR USSR Vyacheslav IONOV
Vladimir MOROZOV
Nikolai CHUZHIKOV
Anatoli GRISHIN
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Bernhard SCHULZE
Friedhelm WENTZKE
Holger ZANDER
Günter PERLEBERG
Romania Romania Aurel VERNESCU
Atanase SCIOTNIC
Mihai TURCAS
Simion CUCIUC
Men's C-1 1000m (canoe single) Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Jürgen ESCHERT Romania Romania Andrei IGOROV USSR USSR Yevgeni PENYAEV
Men's C-2 1000m (canoe double) USSR USSR Stepan OSHCHEPKOV
Andrei KHIMICH
France France Michel CHAPUIS
Jean BOUDEHEN
Denmark Denmark John Rungsted SÖRENSEN
Peer Norrbohm NIELSEN
Women's K-1 500m (kayak single) USSR USSR Lyudmila KHVEDOSYUK Romania Romania Hilde LAUER United States United States Marcia JONES
Women's K-2 500m (kayak double) Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Annemarie ZIMMERMANN
Roswitha ESSER
United States United States Francine FOX
Glorianne Aurore PERRIER
Romania Romania Hilde LAUER
Cornelia SIDERI
Total 7 7 7
Cycling Road Cycling Road
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual road race Italy Italy Mario ZANIN Denmark Denmark Kjeld AKERSTRØM RODIAN Belgium Belgium Walter GODEFROOT
Men's team time trial Netherlands Netherlands Hubertus ZOET
Evert DOLMAN
Gerben KARSTENS
Jan PIETERSE
Italy Italy Ferruccio MANZA
Pietro GUERRA
Severino ANDREOLI
Luciano DALLA BONA
Sweden Sweden Sture FÄGLUM-PETTERSSON
Sven Helge HAMRIN
Erik FÄGLUM-PETTERSSON
Gösta PETTERSSON
Total 2 2 2
Cycling Track Cycling Track
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's sprint individual Italy Italy Giovanni PETTENELLA Italy Italy Sergio BIANCHETTO France France Daniel MORELON
Men's individual pursuit Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jiri DALER Italy Italy Giorgio URSI Denmark Denmark Preben ISAKSSON
Men's 1km time trial Belgium Belgium Patrick SERCU Italy Italy Giovanni PETTENELLA France France Pierre TRENTIN
Men's 2000m tandem Italy Italy Angelo DAMIANO
Sergio BIANCHETTO
USSR USSR Viktor LOGUNOV
Imant BODNIEKS
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus KOBUSCH
Willy FUGGERER
Men's Team Pursuit (4000m) Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Lothar CLAESGES
Ernst STRENG
Karl LINK
Karlheinz HENRICHS
Italy Italy Carlo RANCATI
Luigi RONCAGLIA
Vincenzo MANTOVANI
Franco TESTA
Netherlands Netherlands Jacob OUDKERK
Hendrik Jan Willem CORNELISSE
Gerard KOEL
Cornelis SCHUURING
Total 5 5 5
Diving Diving
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 3m springboard United States United States Kenneth SITZBERGER United States United States Francis GORMAN United States United States Larry ANDREASEN
Men's 10m platform United States United States Robert WEBSTER Italy Italy Klaus DIBIASI United States United States Thomas GOMPF
Women's 3m springboard Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingrid KRÄMER United States United States Jeanne COLLIER United States United States Mary Patricia WILLARD
Women's 10m platform United States United States Lesley BUSH Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Ingrid KRÄMER USSR USSR Galina ALEKSEYEVA
Total 4 4 4
Equestrian Dressage Equestrian Dressage
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Switzerland Switzerland Henri CHAMMARTIN Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Harry BOLDT USSR USSR Sergei FILATOV
Mixed team Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Josef NECKERMANN
Reiner KLIMKE
Harry BOLDT
Switzerland Switzerland Gustav FISCHER
Henri CHAMMARTIN
Marianne GOSSWEILER
USSR USSR Ivan KIZIMOV
Ivan KALITA
Sergei FILATOV
Total 2 2 2
Equestrian Eventing Equestrian Eventing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual Italy Italy Mauro CHECCOLI Argentina Argentina Carlos MORATORIO Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Fritz LIGGES
Mixed team Italy Italy Paolo ANGIONI
Giuseppe RAVANO
Mauro CHECCOLI
United States United States John Michael PLUMB
Michael PAGE
Kevin FREEMAN
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Gerhard SCHULZ
Fritz LIGGES
Horst KARSTEN
Total 2 2 2
Equestrian Jumping Equestrian Jumping
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed individual France France Pierre JONQUÈRES D'ORIOLA Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hermann SCHRIDDE Great Britain Great Britain Peter ROBESON
Mixed team Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hermann SCHRIDDE
Kurt JARASINSKI
Hans Günter WINKLER
France France Pierre JONQUÈRES D'ORIOLA
Guy LEFRANT
Janou LEFÈBVRE
Italy Italy Raimondo D'INZEO
Graziano MANCINELLI
Piero D'INZEO
Total 2 2 2
Fencing Fencing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's épée individual USSR USSR Grigori KRISS Great Britain Great Britain Henry William Furse HOSKYNS USSR USSR Guram KOSTAVA
Men's épée team Hungary Hungary Tamás GÁBOR
István KAUSZ
Zoltán NEMERE
Árpád BÁRÁNY
Gyözö KULCSAR
Italy Italy Gianfranco PAOLUCCI
Giuseppe DELFINO
Gianluigi SACCARO
Alberto PELLEGRINO
Giovanni BATTISTA BREDA
France France Jacques GUITTET
Jacques BRODIN
Claude BRODIN
Yves DREYFUS
Claude BOURQUARD
Men's foil individual Poland Poland Egon FRANKE France France Jean-Claude MAGNAN France France Daniel REVENU
Men's foil team USSR USSR Mark MIDLER
German SVESHNIKOV
Viktor ZHDANOVICH
Yuri SISIKIN
Yuri SHAROV
Poland Poland Witold WOYDA
Egon FRANKE
Janusz RÓZYCKI
Zbigniew SKRUDLIK
Ryszard PARULSKI
France France Jacques COURTILLAT
Jean-Claude MAGNAN
Christian NOËL
Daniel REVENU
Pierre RODOCANACHI
Men's sabre individual Hungary Hungary Tibor PÉZSA France France Claude ARABO USSR USSR Umyar MAVLIKHANOV
Men's sabre team USSR USSR Yakov RYLSKY
Mark RAKITA
Umyar MAVLIKHANOV
Nugzar ASATIANI
Boris MELNIKOV
Italy Italy Mario RAVAGNAN
Cesare SALVADORI
Giampaolo CALANCHINI
Pierluigi CHICCA
Wladimiro CALARESE
Poland Poland Andrzej PIATKOWSKI
Jerzy PAWLOWSKI
Ryszard ZUB
Emil OCHYRA
Wojciech ZABLOCKI
Women's foil individual Hungary Hungary Ildiko REJTO-UJLAKI Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Helga MEES Italy Italy Antonella RAGNO
Women's foil team Hungary Hungary Katalin JUHASZ-NAGY
Lidia SÁKOVICS-DÖMÖLKY
Judit MENDELÉNYI-ÁGOSTON
Ildiko REJTO-UJLAKI
Paula MAROSI
USSR USSR Galina GOROKHOVA
Valentina PRUDSKOVA
Lyudmila SHISHOVA
Valentina RASTVOROVA
Tatyana PETRENKO
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Helga MEES
Rosemarie SCHERBERGER
Gudrun THEUERKAUFF
Heidi SCHMID
Total 8 8 8
Football Football
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's football Hungary Hungary Arpad ORBAN
József GELEI
Tibor CSERNAI
Ferenc NÓGRÁDI
Imre KOMORA
János FARKAS
Károly PALOTAI
Zoltán VARGA
Gusztáv SZEPESI
Antal SZENTMIHÁLYI
Ferenc BENE
Kálmán IHÁSZ
Dezsö NOVAK
Sándor KATONA
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Stefan MATLAK
Ludevit CVETLER
Jan BRUMOWSKY
Josef VOJTA
Franti?ek SCHMUCKER
Ján GELETA
Vojtech MASNY
Ivan MRÁZ
Anton SVAJLEN
Vladimír WEISS
Frantisek KNEBORT
Karel LICHTNÉGL
Karel NEPOMUCKY
Frantisek VALOSEK
Karel KNESL
Zdenek PICMAN
Anton URBAN
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hermann STÖCKER
Manfred GEISLER
Klaus-Dieter SEEHAUS
Herbert PANKAU
Otto FRÄSSDORF
Bernd BAUCHSPIESS
Wolfgang BARTHELS
Werner UNGER
Henning FRENZEL
Klaus URBANCZYK
Peter ROCK
Jürgen NÖLDNER
Manfred WALTER
Dieter ENGELHARDT
Horst WEIGANG
Gerhard KÖRNER
Eberhard VOGEL
Klaus LISIEWICZ
Hans-Jürgen HEINSCH
Total 1 1 1
Gymnastics Artistic Gymnastics Artistic
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual all-round Japan Japan Yukio ENDO Japan Japan Shuji TSURUMI--
USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
USSR USSR Viktor LISITSKY
Men's team competition Japan Japan Takashi ONO
Takuji HAYATA
Haruhiro YAMASHITA
Yukio ENDO
Takashi MITSUKURI
Shuji TSURUMI
USSR USSR Viktor LISITSKY
Yuri TSAPENKO
Boris SHAKHLIN
Yuri TITOV
Sergey DIOMIDOV
Viktor LEONTYEV
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Erwin KOPPE
Peter WEBER
Günter LYHS
Siegfried FÜLLE
Philipp FÜRST
Klaus KÖSTE
Men's floor exercises Italy Italy Franco MENICHELLI Japan Japan Yukio ENDO--
USSR USSR Viktor LISITSKY
Men's parallel bars Japan Japan Yukio ENDO Japan Japan Shuji TSURUMI Italy Italy Franco MENICHELLI
Men's vault Japan Japan Haruhiro YAMASHITA USSR USSR Viktor LISITSKY Finland Finland Hannu RANTAKARI
Men's rings Japan Japan Takuji HAYATA Italy Italy Franco MENICHELLI USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN
Men's pommel horse Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Miroslav CERAR Japan Japan Shuji TSURUMI USSR USSR Yuri TSAPENKO
Men's horizontal bar USSR USSR Boris SHAKHLIN USSR USSR Yuri TITOV Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Miroslav CERAR
Women's individual all-round Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vera CÁSLAVSKÁ USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA
Women's team competition USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA
Yelena VOLCHETSKAYA
Larisa LATYNINA
Tamara MANINA
Tamara ZAMOTAYLOVA-LYUKHINA
Lyudmila GROMOVA
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Mariana KRAJCIROVA-NEMETHOVA
Adolfina TACOVA-TKACIKOVA
Jaroslava SEDLACKOVA
Vera CÁSLAVSKÁ
Jana POSNEROVA-KUBICKOVA
Hana RUZICKOVA
Japan Japan Hiroko TSUJI
Ginko ABUKAWA-CHIBA
Taniko NAKAMURA
Toshiko SHIRAZU-AIHARA
Keiko TANAKA
Kiyoko ONO
Women's floor exercises USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA Hungary Hungary Aniko DUCZA
Women's uneven bars USSR USSR Polina ASTAKHOVA Hungary Hungary Katalin MAKRAY USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
Women's vault Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vera CÁSLAVSKÁ Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Birgit RADOCHLA--
USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
Women's balance beam Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vera CÁSLAVSKÁ USSR USSR Tamara MANINA USSR USSR Larisa LATYNINA
Total 14 18 11
Hockey Hockey
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's hockey India India Haripal KAUSHIK
John PETER
Charanjit SINGH
Udham SINGH
Dharam SINGH
Shankar LAXMAN
Mohinder LAL
Ali SAYED
Prithipal SINGH
Bandu PATIL
Joginder SINGH
Gurbux SINGH
Darshan SINGH
Harbinder SINGH
Jagjit SINGH
Pakistan Pakistan Anwar SAEED
Zafar HAYAT
Mohammad Asad MALIK
Hamid ABDUL
Muhammad Afzal MANNA
Mahmud KHALID
Uddin ZAKA
Aziz TARIQ
Khizar NAWAZ
Muhammad Abdul RASHID
Azam KHURSHID
Tariq NIAZI
Anwar Ahmad KHAN
Mutih ULLAH
Hussain Atif MANZOOR
Munir Ahmad DAR
Australia Australia Eric PEARCE
Graham WOOD
Donald MCWATTERS
Patrick NILAN
Mervyn CROSSMAN
Raymond EVANS
Paul DEARING
Anthony WATERS
Robin HODDER
Julian PEARCE
Brian GLENCROSS
Donald SMART
John MCBRYDE
Desmond PIPER
Total 1 1 1
Judo Judo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 68kg (lightweight) Japan Japan Takehide NAKATANI Switzerland Switzerland Eric HÄNNI USSR USSR Aron BOGOLYUBOV
USSR USSR Oleg STEPANOV
Men's 68 - 80kg (middleweight) Japan Japan Isao OKANO Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wolfgang HOFFMANN Korea Republic Korea Republic Eui-Tae KIM
United States United States James BREGMAN
Men's + 80kg (heavyweight) Japan Japan Isao INOKUMA Canada Canada Douglas ROGERS USSR USSR Anzor KIKNADZE
USSR USSR Parnaos CHIKVILADZE
Men's open category Netherlands Netherlands Anton GEESINK Japan Japan Akio KAMINAGA Australia Australia Theodore BORONOVSKIS
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus GLAHN
Total 4 4 8
Modern Pentathlon Modern Pentathlon
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's individual competition Hungary Hungary Ferenc TÖRÖK USSR USSR Igor NOVIKOV USSR USSR Albert MOKEYEV
Men's team competition USSR USSR Igor NOVIKOV
Viktor MINEYEV
Albert MOKEYEV
United States United States James MOORE
Paul PESTHY
David KIRKWOOD
Hungary Hungary Otto TOROK
Imre NAGY
Ferenc TÖRÖK
Total 2 2 2
Rowing Rowing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's single sculls (1x) USSR USSR Vyacheslav IVANOV Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Achim HILL Switzerland Switzerland Gottfried KOTTMANN
Men's double sculls (2x) USSR USSR Boris DUBROVSKY
Oleg TYURIN
United States United States James STORM
Seymour CROMWELL
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Pavel HOFMAN
Vladimir ANDRS
Men's pair without coxswain (2-) Canada Canada George HUNGERFORD
Roger JACKSON
Netherlands Netherlands Ernst VEENEMANS
Steven BLAISSE
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Michael SCHWAN
Wolfgang HOTTENROTT
Men's pair-oared shell with coxswain United States United States Edward FERRY
Conn FINDLAY
Henry MITCHELL
France France Jacques MOREL
Jean-Claude DAROUY
Georges MOREL
Netherlands Netherlands Frederik HARTSUIKER
Herman ROUWÉ
Jan Justus BOS
Men's four without coxswain (4-) Denmark Denmark John Orsted HANSEN
Kurt HELMUDT
Björn Borgen HASLOV
Erik PETERSEN
Great Britain Great Britain John JAMES
Hugh WARDELL-YERBURGH
William BARRY
John RUSSELL
United States United States Theodore MITTET
Ted NASH
Richard LYON
Geoffrey PICARD
Men's four-oared shell with coxswain Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Egbert HIRSCHFELDER
Peter NEUSEL
Jürgen OELKE
Joachim WERNER
Bernhard BRITTING
Italy Italy Giuseppe GALANTE
Franco DE PEDRINA
Emilio TRIVINI
Giovanni SPINOLA
Renato BOSATTA
Netherlands Netherlands Alex MULLINK
Frederik Robbert VAN DE GRAAFF
Marius KLUMPERBEEK
Jan VAN DE GRAAFF
Robert VAN DE GRAAF
Men's eight with coxswain (8+) United States United States Harold BUDD
Robert ZIMONYI
Stanley CWIKLINSKI
William STOWE
Thomas AMLONG
Joseph AMLONG
William KNECHT
Hugh FOLEY
Emory CLARK
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Jürgen PLAGEMANN
Klaus BITTNER
Jürgen SCHRÖDER
Klaus BEHRENS
Hans-Jürgen WALLBRECHT
Thomas AHRENS
Klaus AEFFKE
Karl-Heinrich VON GRODDECK
Horst MEYER
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Julius TOCEK
Bohumil JANOUSEK
Jirí LUNDÁK
Petr CERMÁK
Miroslav KONICEK
Richard NOVY
Jan MRVIK
Ludek POJEZNY
Josef VENTUS
Total 7 7 7
Sailing Sailing
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Mixed 5.5m Australia Australia Peter O'DONNELL
James SARGEANT
William NORTHAM
Sweden Sweden Arne KARLSSON
Lars THÖRN
Sture STORK
United States United States Joseph BATCHELDER
Francis SCULLY
John MCNAMARA
Mixed dragon Denmark Denmark Ole POULSEN
Christian Robert VON BÜLOW
Ole BERNTSEN
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Peter AHRENDT
Wilfried LORENZ
Ulrich MENSE
United States United States Charles ROGERS
Richard DEAVER
Lowell NORTH
Mixed Finn - One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wilhelm KUHWEIDE United States United States Peter BARRETT Denmark Denmark Henning Norgaard WIND
Mixed two-person keelboat (Star) Bahamas Bahamas Cecil COOKE
Durward KNOWLES
United States United States Lynn WILLIAMS
Richard STEARNS
Sweden Sweden Holger SUNDSTRÖM
Pelle PETTERSSON
Mixed flying dutchman New Zealand New Zealand Earle WELLS
Helmer PEDERSEN
Great Britain Great Britain Franklyn MUSTO
Arthur MORGAN
United States United States Buddy MELGES
William BENTSEN
Total 5 5 5
Shooting Shooting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 25m rapid fire pistol Finland Finland Pentti LINNOSVUO Romania Romania Ion TRIPSA Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Lubomír NÁCOVSKÝ
Men's 50m pistol Finland Finland Väinö Johannes MARKKANEN United States United States Franklin GREEN Japan Japan Yoshihisa YOSHIKAWA
Men's 50m rifle prone Hungary Hungary László HAMMERL United States United States Lones WIGGER United States United States Tommy POOL
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions United States United States Lones WIGGER Bulgaria Bulgaria Velitchko VELITCHKOV Hungary Hungary László HAMMERL
Men's 300m free rifle 3 positions United States United States Gary ANDERSON USSR USSR Shota KVELIASHVILI United States United States Martin GUNNARSSON
Men's Trap Italy Italy Ennio MATTARELLI USSR USSR Pavel SENICHEV United States United States William MORRIS
Total 6 6 6
Swimming Swimming
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's 100m freestyle United States United States Don SCHOLLANDER Great Britain Great Britain Robert MCGREGOR Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Hans-Joachim KLEIN
Men's 400m freestyle United States United States Don SCHOLLANDER Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Frank WIEGAND Australia Australia Allan WOOD
Men's 1500m freestyle Australia Australia Robert WINDLE United States United States John NELSON Australia Australia Allan WOOD
Men's 200m breaststroke Australia Australia Ian O'BRIEN USSR USSR Georgy PROKOPENKO United States United States Chester Andrew JASTREMSKI
Men's 200m butterfly Australia Australia Kevin BERRY United States United States Carl ROBIE United States United States Frederick Weber SCHMIDT
Men's 200m backstroke United States United States Jed GRAEF United States United States Gary DILLEY United States United States Robert BENNETT
Men's 400m individual medley United States United States Richard William ROTH United States United States Roy SAARI Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Gerhard HETZ
Men's 4x100m freestyle relay United States United States Gary ILMAN
Steve CLARK
Don SCHOLLANDER
Michael Mackay AUSTIN
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Uwe JACOBSEN
Horst LÖFFLER
Hans-Joachim KLEIN
Frank WIEGAND
Australia Australia Peter DOAK
David DICKSON
John RYAN
Robert WINDLE
Men's 4x200m freestyle relay United States United States Roy SAARI
Steve CLARK
Gary ILMAN
Don SCHOLLANDER
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Horst-Günther GREGOR
Hans-Joachim KLEIN
Gerhard HETZ
Frank WIEGAND
Japan Japan Makoto FUKUI
Yukiaki OKABE
Toshio SHOJI
Kunihiro IWASAKI
Men's 4x100m medley relay United States United States Bill CRAIG
Steve CLARK
Frederick Weber SCHMIDT
Tom MANN
Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Egon HENNINGER
Horst-Günther GREGOR
Hans-Joachim KLEIN
Ernst-Joachim KÜPPERS
Australia Australia Ian O'BRIEN
Peter REYNOLDS
David DICKSON
Kevin BERRY
Women's 100m freestyle Australia Australia Dawn FRASER United States United States Sharon STOUDER United States United States Kathleen ELLIS
Women's 400m freestyle United States United States Virginia DUENKEL United States United States Marilyn RAMENOFSKY United States United States Terri Lee STICKLES
Women's 200m breaststroke USSR USSR Galina PROZUMENSHCHIKOVA United States United States Claudia KOLB USSR USSR Svetlana BABANINA
Women's 100m butterfly United States United States Sharon STOUDER Netherlands Netherlands Ada KOK United States United States Kathleen ELLIS
Women's 100m backstroke United States United States Cathy FERGUSON France France Christine (Kiki) CARON United States United States Virginia DUENKEL
Women's 400m individual medley United States United States Donna DE VARONA United States United States Sharon FINNERAN United States United States Martha RANDALL
Women's 4x100m freestyle relay United States United States Kathleen ELLIS
Lillian Debra WATSON
Sharon STOUDER
Donna DE VARONA
Australia Australia Janice MURPHY
Lynette BELL
Dawn FRASER
Robyn THORN
Netherlands Netherlands Paulina VAN DER WILDT
Catharina Johanna BEUMER
Erica TERPSTRA
Wilhelmina VAN WEERDENBURG
Women's 4x100m medley relay United States United States Sharon STOUDER
Kathleen ELLIS
Cynthia GOYETTE
Cathy FERGUSON
Netherlands Netherlands Erica TERPSTRA
Clena Geertje BIMOLT
Ada KOK
Kornelia WINKEL
USSR USSR Natalya USTINOVA
Svetlana BABANINA
Tatyana DEVYATOVA
Tatyana SAVELYEVA
Total 18 18 18
Volleyball Volleyball
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's volleyball USSR USSR Vitaly KOVALENKO
Yuri VENGEROVSKY
Stanislav LYUGAILO
Georgy MONDZOLEVSKY
Eduard SIBIRYAKOV
Valeri KALACHIKHIN
Dmitri VOSKOBOINIKOV
Ivan BUGAJENKOV
Yuri POYARKOV
Yuri CHESNOKOV
Nikolai BUROBIN
Vazha KATCHARAVA
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Zdenek HUMHAL
Josef ?ORM
Josef MUSIL
Milan CUDA
Ladislav TOMAN
Vaclav SMIDL
Pavel SCHENK
Josef LABUDA
Karel PAULUS
Petr KOP
Bohumil GOLIÃ?N
Boris PERUSIC
Japan Japan Yutaka DEMACHI
Takeshi TOKUTOMI
Tokihiko HIGUCHI
Yuzo NAKAMURA
Teruhisa MORIYAMA
Sadatoshi SUGAHARA
Masayuki MINAMI
Tsutomu KOYAMA
Yasutaka SATO
Katsutoshi NEKODA
Toshiaki KOSEDO
Naohiro IKEDA
Women's volleyball Japan Japan Maseko KONDO
Yuriko HANDA
Ayano SHIBUKI
Yuko FUJIMOTO
Emiko MIYAMOTO
Setsuko SASAKI
Sata ISOBE
Yoshiko MATSUMURA
Kuniko TANIDA
Masae KASAI
Katsumi MATSUMURA
Yoko SHINOZAKI
USSR USSR Ninel LUKANINA
Lyudmila GUREYEVA
Valentina VINOGRADOVA-KAMENEK
Tamara TIKHONINA
Tatyana ROSHCHINA
Marita KATUSHEVA
Inna RYSKAL
Valentina MISHAK
Antonina RYZHOVA
Lyudmila BULDAKOVA
Nelli ABRAMOVA
Astra BILTAUERE
Poland Poland Krystyna CZAJKOWSKA
Jozefa LEDWIG
Barbara NIEMCZYK
Krystyna JAKUBOWSKA
Maria GOLIMOWSKA
Jadwiga MARKO
Hanna Krystyna BUSZ
Maria SLIWKA
Danuta KORDACZUK
Jadwiga RUTKOWSKA
Zofia SZCZESNIEWSKA
Krystyna KRUP
Total 2 2 2
Water Polo Water Polo
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's water polo Hungary Hungary András BODNÁR
Zoltán DÖMÖTÖR
György KÁRPÁTI
Dénes PÓCSIK
Dezso GYARMATI
Péter RUSORÁN
Tivadar KANIZSA
Ottó BOROS
Miklós AMBRUS
Janos KONRAD
László FELKAI
Mihály MAYER
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Milan MUSKATIROVIC
Zoran JANKOVIC
Mirko SANDIC
Zlatko ?IMENC
Bozidar STANISIC
Karlo STIPANIC
Ante NARDELI
Ivo TRUMBIC
Ozren BONACIC
Frane NONKOVIC
Vinko ROSIC
USSR USSR Eduard YEGOROV
Zenon BORTKEVICH
Boris POPOV
Vladimir KUZNETSOV
Nikolay KUZNETSOV
Vladimir SEMYONOV
Leonid OSIPOV
Igor GRABOVSKY
Nikolay KALASHNIKOV
Boris GRISHIN
Viktor AGEYEV
Total 1 1 1
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 56kg (bantamweight) USSR USSR Aleksey VAKHONIN Hungary Hungary Imre FÖLDI Japan Japan Shiro ICHINOSEKI
Men's 56 - 60kg (featherweight) Japan Japan Yoshinobu MIYAKE United States United States Isaac BERGER Poland Poland Mieczyslaw NOWAK
Men's 60 - 67.5kg (lightweight) Poland Poland Waldemar BASZANOWSKI USSR USSR Vladimir KAPLUNOV Poland Poland Marian ZIELINSKI
Men's 67.5 - 75kg (middleweight) Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Hans ZDRAZILA USSR USSR Viktor KURENTSOV Japan Japan Masashi OHUCHI
Men's 75 - 82.5kg (light-heavyweight) USSR USSR Rudolf PLYUKFELDER Hungary Hungary Geza TOTH Hungary Hungary Gyözö VERES
Men's 82.5 - 90kg (middle-heavyweight) USSR USSR Vladimir GOLOVANOV Great Britain Great Britain Louis MARTIN Poland Poland Ireneusz PALINSKI
Men's + 90kg (heavyweight) USSR USSR Leonid ZHABOTINSKY USSR USSR Yuri VLASOV United States United States Norbert SCHEMANSKY
Total 7 7 7
Wrestling Freestyle Wrestling Freestyle
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 52kg (flyweight) Japan Japan Yoshikatsu YOSHIDA Korea Republic Korea Republic Chang-Sun CHANG Iran Iran Said Ali Akbar HAYDARI
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) Japan Japan Yojiro UETAKE Turkey Turkey Hüseyin AKBAS USSR USSR Aidyn Ali Ogly IBRAGIMOV
Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight) Japan Japan Osamu WATANABE Bulgaria Bulgaria Stancho Ivanov KOLEV USSR USSR Nodar KHOKHASHVILI
Men's 63 - 70kg (lightweight) Bulgaria Bulgaria Enyu Dimov VALTCHEV Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Klaus-Jürgen ROST Japan Japan Iwao HORIUCHI
Men's 70 - 78kg (welterweight) Turkey Turkey Ismail OGAN USSR USSR Guliko SAGARADZE Iran Iran Mohammad Ali SANATKARAN
Men's 78 - 87kg (middleweight) Bulgaria Bulgaria Prodan Stoyanov GARDJEV Turkey Turkey Hasan GÜNGÖR United States United States Daniel BRAND
Men's 87 - 97kg (light-heavyweight) USSR USSR Aleksandr MEDVED Turkey Turkey Ahmet AYIK Bulgaria Bulgaria Said MUSTAFOV
Men's + 97kg (heavyweight) USSR USSR Aleksandr IVANITSKY Bulgaria Bulgaria Liutvi Akhmedov DJIBER Turkey Turkey Hamit KAPLAN
Total 8 8 8
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Men's - 52kg (flyweight) Japan Japan Tsutomu HANAHARA Bulgaria Bulgaria Angel KERESOV Romania Romania Dumitru PÎRVULESCU
Men's 52 - 57kg (bantamweight) Japan Japan Masamitsu ICHIGUCHI USSR USSR Vladlen TROSTYANSKY Romania Romania Ion CERNEA
Men's 57 - 63kg (featherweight) Hungary Hungary Imre POLYÁK USSR USSR Roman RURUA Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Branislav MARTINOVIC
Men's 63 - 70kg (lightweight) Turkey Turkey Kazim AYVAZ Romania Romania Valeriu BULARCA USSR USSR David GVANTELADZE
Men's 70 - 78kg (welterweight) USSR USSR Anatoli KOLESOV Bulgaria Bulgaria Kiril Petkov TODOROV Sweden Sweden Bertil NYSTRÖM
Men's 78 - 87kg (middleweight) Yugoslavia Yugoslavia Branislav SIMIC Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Jiri KORMANIK Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Lothar METZ
Men's 87 - 97kg (light-heavyweight) Bulgaria Bulgaria Boyan Aleksandrov RADEV Sweden Sweden Per Oskar SVENSSON Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Heinz KIEHL
Men's + 97kg (heavyweight) Hungary Hungary István KOZMA USSR USSR Anatoli ROSHCHIN Unified Team of Germany Unified Team of Germany Wilfried DIETRICH
Total 8 8 8
Games total 163 167 174