Total comparison

Database version 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Olympic Games Actual 18 18 19 55
Olympic Games IOC 12 10 14 36
Difference 6 8 5 19

China 2008 Beijing

Database version: Actual Database version: IOC
Athletics Athletics
Men's 4x100m relay
1st Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Marc BURNS
Keston BLEDMAN
Richard THOMPSON
Emmanuel CALLENDER
2nd Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Marc BURNS
Keston BLEDMAN
Richard THOMPSON
Emmanuel CALLENDER
2nd Japan Japan Nobuharu ASAHARA
Shinji TAKAHIRA
Shingo SUETSUGU
Naoki TSUKAHARA
3rd Japan Japan Nobuharu ASAHARA
Shinji TAKAHIRA
Shingo SUETSUGU
Naoki TSUKAHARA
3rd Brazil Brazil Sandro Viana
Jose Carlos Moreira
Bruno de Barros
Vicente Lima
Women's 5000m
1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Tirunesh DIBABA 1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Tirunesh DIBABA
2nd Turkey Turkey Elvan ABEYLEGESSE
2nd Ethiopia Ethiopia Meseret DEFAR 3rd Ethiopia Ethiopia Meseret DEFAR
3rd Kenya Kenya Sylvia Kibet
Women's 10000m
1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Tirunesh DIBABA 1st Ethiopia Ethiopia Tirunesh DIBABA
2nd Turkey Turkey Elvan ABEYLEGESSE
2nd United States United States Shalane FLANAGAN 3rd United States United States Shalane FLANAGAN
3rd Kenya Kenya Linet Masai
Women's long jump
1st Brazil Brazil Maurren Higa MAGGI 1st Brazil Brazil Maurren Higa MAGGI
2nd Nigeria Nigeria Blessing OKAGBARE 3rd Nigeria Nigeria Blessing OKAGBARE
3rd Jamaica Jamaica Chelsea Hammond
Women's triple jump
1st Cameroon Cameroon Francoise MBANGO ETONE 1st Cameroon Cameroon Francoise MBANGO ETONE
2nd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Olga Rypakova
3rd Cuba Cuba Yargelis Savigne
Women's javelin throw
1st Czech Republic Czech Republic Barbora SPOTAKOVA 1st Czech Republic Czech Republic Barbora SPOTAKOVA
2nd Germany Germany Christina OBERGFOELL 3rd Germany Germany Christina OBERGFOELL
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Goldie Sayers
Women's heptathlon
1st Ukraine Ukraine Natallia DOBRYNSKA 1st Ukraine Ukraine Natallia DOBRYNSKA
2nd United States United States Hyleas FOUNTAIN 2nd United States United States Hyleas FOUNTAIN
3rd Russian Federation Russian Federation Tatyana CHERNOVA
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Kelly Sotherton
Wrestling Greco-Roman Wrestling Greco-Roman
Men's 96 - 120kg
1st Cuba Cuba Mijain LOPEZ 1st Cuba Cuba Mijain LOPEZ
2nd Lithuania Lithuania Mindaugas MIZGAITIS 3rd Lithuania Lithuania Mindaugas MIZGAITIS
3rd Armenia Armenia Yuri PATRIKEEV 3rd Armenia Armenia Yuri PATRIKEEV
3rd France France Yannick Szczepaniak

Great Britain 2012 London

Database version: Actual Database version: IOC
Athletics Athletics
Men's javelin throw
1st Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Keshorn WALCOTT 1st Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago Keshorn WALCOTT
2nd Finland Finland Antti RUUSKANEN 3rd Finland Finland Antti RUUSKANEN
3rd Czech Republic Czech Republic Vitezslav Vesely
Women's 20km race walk
1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Elena LASHMANOVA 1st Russian Federation Russian Federation Elena LASHMANOVA
2nd China China Shenjie QIEYANG 3rd China China Shenjie QIEYANG
3rd China China Hong LIU
Women's shot put
1st New Zealand New Zealand Valerie ADAMS 1st New Zealand New Zealand Valerie ADAMS
2nd China China Lijiao GONG 3rd China China Lijiao GONG
3rd China China Ling Li
Weightlifting Weightlifting
Women's 48 - 53kg (featherweight)
1st Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Shu-Ching HSU 2nd Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Shu-Ching HSU
2nd Indonesia Indonesia Citra Febrianti
3rd Ukraine Ukraine Iulia Paratova
Women's 58 - 63kg (middleweight)
1st Canada Canada Christine GIRARD 2nd Canada Canada Christine GIRARD
2nd Bulgaria Bulgaria Milka Maneva 3rd Bulgaria Bulgaria Milka Maneva
3rd Mexico Mexico Luz Acosta
Women's 63 - 69kg (light-heavyweight)
1st Korea DPR Korea DPR Jong Sim RIM 1st Korea DPR Korea DPR Jong Sim RIM
2nd Romania Romania Roxana Daniela COCOS 2nd Romania Romania Roxana Daniela COCOS
3rd Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Anna Nurmukhambetova
Women's 69 - 75kg (heavyweight)women
1st Spain Spain Lidia Valentin
2nd Egypt Egypt Abeer Abdelrahman
3rd Cameroon Cameroon Madias Nzesso
Women's + 75kg (super heavyweight)
1st China China Lulu ZHOU 1st China China Lulu ZHOU
2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Tatiana KASHIRINA 2nd Russian Federation Russian Federation Tatiana KASHIRINA
3rd Korea Republic Korea Republic Jang Mi-ran

Russian Federation 2014 Sochi

Database version: Actual Database version: IOC
Bobsleigh Bobsleigh
Men's two-man
1st Switzerland Switzerland Beat HEFTI
Alex BAUMANN
2nd Switzerland Switzerland Alex BAUMANN
Beat HEFTI
2nd United States United States Steven HOLCOMB
Steven LANGTON
3rd United States United States Steven LANGTON
Steven HOLCOMB
3rd Latvia Latvia Melbardis Oskars
Dreiskens Daumants
Men's four-man
1st Latvia Latvia Arvis VILKASTE
Oskars MELBARDIS
Janis STRENGA
Daumants DREISHKENS
2nd Latvia Latvia Janis STRENGA
Daumants DREISHKENS
Arvis VILKASTE
Oskars MELBARDIS
2nd United States United States Steven LANGTON
Christopher FOGT
Steven HOLCOMB
Curt TOMASEVICZ
3rd United States United States Steven HOLCOMB
Curt TOMASEVICZ
Steven LANGTON
Christopher FOGT
3rd Great Britain Great Britain Jackson John James
Fearon Joel
Benson Stuart
Tasker Bruce